skip to content

Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn 1815-1881

Overview
Works: 654 works in 2,529 publications in 6 languages and 19,399 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sermons  Records and correspondence  Church history  Commentaries  Paraphrases  Maps  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Correspondent, Author of introduction, Contributor, Speaker, Other
Classifications: DS107, 915.69
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Arthur Penrhyn Stanley
Publications by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley
Publications by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Arthur Penrhyn Stanley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley
Lectures on the history of the Eastern church by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
141 editions published between 1861 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,098 libraries worldwide
Sinai and Palestine : in connection with their history by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
171 editions published between 1856 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 1,040 libraries worldwide
Historical memorials of Canterbury by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
157 editions published between 1855 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 965 libraries worldwide
Thomas Arnold by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
237 editions published between 1844 and 2012 in English and German and held by 880 libraries worldwide
Thomas Arnold was born in 1795 at West Cowes, Isle of Wight, son of William and Martha Arnold. He died at Rugby, England, in 1842
Historical memorials of Westminster abbey by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
66 editions published between 1800 and 2016 in English and held by 532 libraries worldwide
The history of the Jewish church by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
30 editions published between 1866 and 1978 in English and held by 495 libraries worldwide
Christian institutions; essays on ecclesiastical subjects by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
39 editions published between 1881 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 409 libraries worldwide
The life and correspondence of Thomas Arnold by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
43 editions published between 1840 and 1978 in English and held by 359 libraries worldwide
Lectures on the history of the Church of Scotland, delivered in Edinburgh in 1872 by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
25 editions published between 1849 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 283 libraries worldwide
The epistles of St. Paul to the Corinthians : with critical notes and dissertations by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
38 editions published between 1855 and 2008 in 4 languages and held by 282 libraries worldwide
The life and correspondence of Thomas Arnold, D.D., late head-master of Rugby school and regius professor of modern history in the University of Oxford by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
25 editions published between 1844 and 1903 in English and held by 262 libraries worldwide
Picturesque Palestine, Sinai, and Egypt by Charles William Wilson( Book )
in English and held by 233 libraries worldwide
Essays; chiefly on questions of church and state from 1850 to 1870 by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
27 editions published between 1870 and 2010 in English and held by 231 libraries worldwide
Sermons and essays on the apostolical age by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
33 editions published between 1847 and 1978 in English and held by 218 libraries worldwide
Historical memorials of Westminster abbey by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
17 editions published between 1876 and 1899 in English and held by 182 libraries worldwide
Letters to a friend by Connop Thirlwall( Book )
20 editions published between 1881 and 1980 in English and held by 169 libraries worldwide
On missions by F. Max Müller( Book )
11 editions published between 1873 and 1874 in English and held by 146 libraries worldwide
Sermons preached before His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales during his tour in the East in the spring of 1862 with notices of some of the localities visited by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
19 editions published between 1862 and 1873 in English and held by 138 libraries worldwide
The gipsies a prize poem by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
10 editions published between 1837 and 1870 in English and held by 53 libraries worldwide
Letters and verses of Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, D.D., between the years 1829 and 1881 by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
14 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
A. P. S., (Arthur Penrhyn Stanley), 1815-1881
Arthur Penrhyn Stanley britischer Kirchenhistoriker, Schriftsteller und Theologe
Arthur Stanley
Arthur Stanley Brits kerkhistoricus (1815-1881)
Penrhyn, Stanley A. 1815-1881
Penrhyn Stanley, Arthur 1815-1881
S., A. P. (Arthur Penrhyn Stanley), 1815-1881
Stanley 1815-1881 Dean
Stanley 1815-1881 Dr
Stanley 1815-1881 Professor
Stanley, A. P.
Stanley, A. P. 1815-1881
Stanley, Arth. Pen 1815-1881
Stanley, Arth. Penrh 1815-1881
Stanley, Arth. Penrhyn 1815-1881
Stanley, Arthur 1815-1881
Stanley, Arthur P. 1815-1881
Stanley (Arthur Penrhyn), Dean, 1815-1881
Stanley (Arthur Penrhyn), Dr, 1815-1881
Stanley (Arthur Penrhyn), Professor, 1815-1881
Stanley, Dean
Stanley, Dean 1815-1881
Stanley, Dean (Arthur Penrhyn), 1815-1881
Stanley, Dr. (Arthur Penrhyn), 1815-1881
Stanley, Professor (Arthur Penrhyn), 1815-1881
סטנלי, ארתור פנריץ 1815-1881
آرتور استنلی
アーサー・ペンリン・スタンリー
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.