skip to content

Burridge, Richard

Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Richard Burridge
Publications by Richard Burridge
Most widely held works by Richard Burridge
Absolute beginners by Julien Temple( visu )
17 editions published between 1986 and 2016 in 4 languages and held by 187 libraries worldwide
Musical drama set in London, 1958. Film portrays lower class youths emerging from post-war privations and struggling to achieve mobility in the face of withering class, racial and economic barriers
The grey horse : the true story of Desert Orchid by Richard Burridge( Book )
4 editions published between 1992 and 2004 in English and held by 82 libraries worldwide
The author was an impoverished writer when in 1982 he bought a half share in a promising grey horse known only as Fred. For the next nine years he watched in amazement and admiration as the horse they renamed Desert Orchid galloped and jumped his way into racing legend
Commodities ( visu )
2 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
"In the 1530s, Portuguese settlers in Brazil began planting sugar cane using native labor, and later, slaves from Africa. By 1620, the area around Recife in northeastern Brazil was producing more raw sugar than all the rest of the world. White gold tells of the initial rise of sugar and slavery, first in Brazil and later in the Caribbean
Absolute beginners ( visu )
4 editions published between 1990 and 2010 in English and French and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Musical drama set in London, 1958. Film portrays lower class youths emerging from post-war privations and struggling to achieve mobility in the face of withering class, racial and economic barriers
El Cuarto protocolo by John Mackenzie( visu )
3 editions published between 2005 and 2011 in Spanish and English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
El gobierno británico busca a un implacable y frío oficial del ejército ruso que llega a Inglaterra con una identidad falsa y se instala cerca de una base militar norteamericana. Se trata de averiguar cuál es su misión para impedir que la lleve a cabo
The grey horse : the story of Desert Orchid by Richard Burridge( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Le 4ème protocole by John Mackenzie( visu )
3 editions published between 1989 and 2010 in English and French and held by 3 libraries worldwide
1er juillet 1968, le quatrième protocole est signé entre les Etats-Unis, l'URSS, la Grande-Bretagne et la France. Celui-ci interdit à toute nation d'introduire clandestinement toute arme nucléaire sur un territoire étranger. En 1987, le chef du KGB viole le protocole en mettant au point un plan destiné à destabiliser l'occident
Grow or die ( visu )
2 editions published between 1988 and 2010 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Shows how the trading and marketing of commodities such as coffee, tea, and sugar are controlled world-wide by a limited number of companies and the effects their policies have on the dwindling economies and rising debts of the producing countries
Commodities ( visu )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
"Commodities looks at the ways banks, corporations, governments, workers, and consumers are affected by such ordinary items as coffee, tea and sugar. Tracing the history of production and trading around the world, the series looks at the nature of exchange between Third World commodities producers and the people who control their processing, financing and marketing. The films show how producers try to increase their profits; it considers the roles of cartels, financiers, and multi-nationals; and it looks at the historical shifts in control from Amsterdam to London, then to the United States and the Pacific basin."--Distributor
Le quatrième protocole ( visu )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Principiantes Absolute beginners ( visu )
1 edition published in 2000 in Spanish and held by 1 library worldwide
ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS ( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The man trap by ABC (Grupo musical)( visu )
1 edition published in 1986 in Spanish and held by 1 library worldwide
The crew of the Enterprise land on planet M113 and discover that the population is dying with every trace of salt removed from their bodies. Crew members become the only source of salt for the people on this strange planet
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Richard Burridge Brits scenarioschrijver
Ричард Барридж
Languages
English (31)
Spanish (4)
French (3)
German (2)
Italian (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.