skip to content

Johnson, Lawrence 1801-1860

Overview
Works: 250 works in 361 publications in 1 language and 2,277 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Juvenile works  Portraits  Poetry  Documentary films  Hymnals  Fiction  Dictionaries  Games 
Roles: Stereotyper, Printer, Producer, Director, Publisher, Author
Classifications: AC1, 821.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Lawrence Johnson
Publications by Lawrence Johnson
Publications by Lawrence Johnson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Lawrence Johnson
The life of Benjamin Franklin : with many choice anecdotes and admirable sayings of this great man, never before published by any of his biographers by M. L Weems( Book )
4 editions published between 1835 and 1873 in English and held by 131 libraries worldwide
The life of General Francis Marion a celebrated partisan officer in the revolutionary war, against the British and Tories in South Carolina and Georgia by M. L Weems( Book )
6 editions published between 1826 and 1845 in English and held by 78 libraries worldwide
Donated by Carl Schaeffer
Hand game the native North American game of power and chance ( visu )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 58 libraries worldwide
Takes viewer on journey through the Makah, Blackfeet, Flathead, Spokane, Walker River, Coeur d'Alene and Crow reservations. Reveals the historic and mythic roots of the mostly widely played native gambling game in Northwest North America
"Black Jacob," a monument of grace : the life of Jacob Hodges, an African negro, who died in Canandaigua, N.Y., February 1842 by A. D Eddy( Book )
1 edition published in 1842 in English and held by 56 libraries worldwide
Poetical works by Alexander Pope( Book )
2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
Ill. by John Gilbert
Seasons of the Salish ( visu )
4 editions published between 1996 and 2010 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
The video surveys Salish Indian life during the changing seasons of the year
The Psalms and hymns of Dr. Watts, by Isaac Watts( Book )
6 editions published between 1827 and 1838 in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Closing the circle the people today ( visu )
3 editions published between 1993 and 2011 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
Salish and Coeur d'Alene tribal members openly talk about culture and language loss, land loss, and religious change since the arrival of the Black Robes in the northern Rockies 150 years ago
Story of Jack Halyard, the sailor boy, or, The virtuous family : designed for American children in families and schools by William S Cardell( Book )
9 editions published between 1827 and 1844 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Union hymns by American Sunday-School Union( Book )
2 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Letters on ecclesiastical history ( Book )
in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
The lady of the manor : being a series of conversations on the subject of confirmation : intended for the use of the middle and higher ranks of young females by Mary Martha Sherwood( Book )
2 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
English grammar, 1795 by Lindley Murray( Book )
3 editions published between 1829 and 1831 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Grammarian Lindley Murray offers a comprehensive view of English grammar, with sections devoted to orthography, etymology, syntax, prosody and punctuation. Murray's grammars are among the most consulted ever
Pleasures of friendship and other poems by James M'Henry( Book )
2 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
The Shipwreck, or, The desert island : a moral tale ( Book )
3 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
The Voyage of life, and other stories. : A gift for children ( Book )
3 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Johnson, L. 1801-1860
Johnson, L. (Lawrence), 1801-1860
Lawrence Johnson American typographer
Лоуренс Джонсон
Languages
English (71)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.