skip to content

Yoshihara, Naoki 1948-

Overview
Works: 148 works in 292 publications in 3 languages and 943 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Inventor, Honoree
Classifications: JZ1318, 303.482
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Naoki Yoshihara
Publications by Naoki Yoshihara
Most widely held works by Naoki Yoshihara
Globalization, minorities, and civil society : perspectives from Asian and Western cities ( Book )
6 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 127 libraries worldwide
One effect of globalization has been urban restructuring in various cities of Asia, increasing migration from Asia to European cities, and the intensification of debates about citizenship. The multi-dimensional constellations of ethnic minorities in Asian and European cities have become increasingly divided, stratified, and segmented. The post-colonial legacy permeates these phenomena. This book examines developments in Asia and Europe on the basis of fieldwork surveys, examining anti-globalization movements and minority group dissent at the local level, and their effects on civil society. Chapters include studies of the homeless in Manila, Thai-Chinese residents in Bangkok, Islam in Bali, and the Bangladesh community in London
Fluidity of place : globalization and the transformation of urban space by Naoki Yoshihara( Book )
7 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 97 libraries worldwide
Global migration and ethnic communities : studies of Asia and South America by Naoki Yoshihara( Book )
3 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 80 libraries worldwide
Grass roots and the neighborhood associations : on Japan's chonaikai and Indonesia's RT/RW ( Book )
4 editions published in 2003 in English and Indonesian and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Sengo kaikaku to chiiki jūmin soshiki : senryōka no toshi chōnaikai by Naoki Yoshihara( Book )
3 editions published in 1989 in Japanese and held by 23 libraries worldwide
Hito no idō jiten : Nihon kara Ajia e, Ajia kara Nihon e ( Book )
2 editions published in 2013 in Japanese and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Toshi, shakaigaku to jinruigaku kara no sekkin by Hiroo Fujita( Book )
4 editions published in 1987 in Japanese and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Toshi kūkan no kōsōryoku ( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in Japanese and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Toshi to modaniti no riron by Naoki Yoshihara( Book )
3 editions published in 2002 in Japanese and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Jikan to kūkan de yomu kindai no monogatari : sengo shakai no suimyaku o saguru by Naoki Yoshihara( Book )
4 editions published in 2004 in Japanese and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Ajia no chiiki jūmin soshiki : Chōnaikai Kaibōkai RT/RW by Naoki Yoshihara( Book )
3 editions published in 2000 in Japanese and held by 11 libraries worldwide
"Genpatsusama no machi" kara no dakkyaku : Ōkuma-machi kara kangaeru komyuniti no mirai by Naoki Yoshihara( Book )
2 editions published in 2013 in Japanese and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Toshi no shisō : kūkanron no saikōsei ni mukete ( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in Japanese and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Bōsai no shakaigaku : bōsai komyuniti no shakai sekkei ni mukete ( Book )
4 editions published between 2008 and 2012 in Japanese and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Anzen, anshin komyuniti no sonritsu kiban : Tōhoku 6-toshi no chōnaikai bunseki by Naoki Yoshihara( Book )
3 editions published in 2013 in Japanese and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Komyuniti sutadīzu : saigai to fukkō, muenka, posuto seichō no naka de arata na kyōsei shakai o tenbōsuru by Naoki Yoshihara( Book )
2 editions published in 2011 in Japanese and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Toshi no riaru ( Book )
2 editions published in 2013 in Japanese and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Toshi kūkan no shakai riron : nyū āban soshiorojī no shatei by Naoki Yoshihara( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in Japanese and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Rational choice and social welfare : theory and applications : essays in honor of Kotaro Suzumura by M Salles( Book )
5 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The papers in this volume explore various issues relating to theories of rational choice and social welfare and their applications. The topics include resource allocation problems, population ethics, rationalizability of choice functions and demand functions for money, game theory, individual rights, and measurements of vulnerability, diversity, and changes in individual welfare. Researchers and advanced graduate students who want to learn more about such topics will find the book very useful
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Yoshihara, N. 1948-
Yoshihara, Naoki
Yoshihara, Naoki 1948-
Yoshiwara, Naoki 1948-
Yosihara, Naoki
Ёсихара, Наоки
길원직수 1948-
ヨシハラ, ナオキ
ヨシハラ, ナオキ 1948-
吉原, 直樹 1948-...
吉原直樹
吉原直樹 1948-
Languages
Japanese (42)
English (24)
Indonesian (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.