skip to content

Ballantine Books (Firm)

Overview
Works: 87 works in 91 publications in 1 language and 1,268 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Psychological fiction  Juvenile works  Young adult works  Domestic fiction  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Interviews  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Detective and mystery stories 
Roles: Publisher, Correspondent
Classifications: PS3561.E3865, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Ballantine Books (Firm)
Publications by Ballantine Books (Firm)
Most widely held works by Ballantine Books (Firm)
The dad of the dad of the dad of your dad by Jeffrey Moss( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 340 libraries worldwide
Story poems present adventures of fathers and their sons and daughters over the centuries from the beginning of time, into the future
The San Francisco poets by David Meltzer( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 272 libraries worldwide
A book of interviews, poems, and bibliographies of six San Francisco poets
Echoes of the well of souls : a Well World novel by Jack L Chalker( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 166 libraries worldwide
Homecoming by Cynthia Voigt( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 149 libraries worldwide
Abandoned by their mother, four children begin a search for a home and an identity
Faust ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 67 libraries worldwide
"A stunning new collection of fiction inspired by the fantastic world of manga-and featuring artwork by the best in the business..."--Back cover
The Random House power vocabulary builder ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
Faust ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
"Faust is a leading-edge publication where you'll see radical portrayals of (self-consciousness in early adolescence) exploding one after another -- an avant-garde crossover in which Japan's manga, anime, and video game-based pop culture collide, tempest-like, with the hottest young writers on the Japanese literary scene." -- from the introduction
Learning to sing : hearing the music in your life, an inspirational memoir by Clay Aiken( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Appendixes include: Clayton Aiken résumé ; favorite childhood recipes ; an open letter from Faye [his mother] to Clayton
Sun on the wall by Wayne D Overholser( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Color illustration on front cover, copy 2, of three bearded men on horseback wearing fringed buckskin clothing leading two pack mules and several horses through a canyon
Faust : [fiction and manga from the cutting edge of Japanese pop culture] ( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Shopping for a better world ( serial )
in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Thieves' brand by Giles A Lutz( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Silent partner by Jonathan Kellerman( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Psychologist-sleuth Alex Delaware hunts for clues to the death of an old flame, Sharon Ransom, a search that takes him through California's wealthy enclaves and one family's dark past
At home with Adriana Trigiani ( visu )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
"Take a tour of the Manhattan haunts frequented by Adriana's most beloved characters, and hear exclusive tidbits about all of her books"--Publisher's web site
Time bomb by Jonathan Kellerman( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The cheerful chaos of a California schoolyard is shattered one autumn day by gunfire. No children are hurt, but a sniper is shot down--and psychologist Dr Alex Delaware is called in to help the kids cope with the trauma. Then comes another stunning surprise: the identity of the sniper. Delaware is intrigued by the chance to explore intimately the forces that created such a twisted personality. But as he becomes more deeply involved, he discovers an ever-widening net of malice has been cast--one that reaches far beyond the school compound, and which may already have claimed innocent lives
Job, a comedy of justice by Robert A Heinlein( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
On vacation in Polynesia, Alex Hergensheimer experiences a series of world-changes, all of which point to Armageddon and reveal him to be a pawn in the ancient feud between God and Lucifer
Dark side of paradise / by Sharon Wagner by Sharon Wagner( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The butcher's theater by Jonathan Kellerman( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Jerusalem Police Inspector David Sharavi and his hand-picked team search for a psychopathic serial killer amidst the sacred precincts, ancient monasteries, and alley ways of the Holy City
The population bomb by Paul R Ehrlich( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
A slipping-down life by Anne Tyler( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Evie is a dull wallflower who works in a dead-end job. She becomes obsessed with struggling musician named Drumstrings Casey, who sings at a local club. Through a fanatic event, Evie comes into focus and Casey decides to capitalize on the attention it ends up drawing both of them. Then things turns personal
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Ballantine.
Languages
English (28)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.