skip to content

Fanshaw, Daniel 1788?-1860

Overview
Works: 507 works in 721 publications in 3 languages and 2,922 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  History  Illustrated works  Concordances  Sources  Harmonies  Poetry  Newspapers  Biography  Portraits 
Roles: Printer, Publisher, Author
Classifications: AC1, 220.52
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Daniel Fanshaw
Publications by Daniel Fanshaw
Publications by Daniel Fanshaw, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Daniel Fanshaw
The mother at home; or, The principles of maternal duty by John S. C Abbott( Book )
3 editions published between 1833 and 1834 in English and held by 120 libraries worldwide
Written by a Calvinist minister, this advice book to mothers on how to raise their children has a highly religious and moralistic flavor. Arguing that it is the mother's natural duty to raise her children, the author stresses the importance of teaching them to be obedient and religious
The treatise on religious affections by Jonathan Edwards( Book )
3 editions published between 1746 and 1833 in English and held by 113 libraries worldwide
Dragoon campaigns to the Rocky Mountains : being a history of the enlistment, organization, and first campaigns of the regiment of United States Dragoons : together with incidents of a soldier's life, and sketches of scenery and Indian character by James Hildreth( Book )
1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
From the diary of a dragoon traveling with Col. Dodge in the area of Ft. Gibson and Ft. Leavenworth. Includes descriptions of George Caitlin, and a letter of Caitlin's, and encounters with the Pawnee Indians
Essays to do good : addressed to all Christians, whether in public or private capacities by Cotton Mather( Book )
2 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 77 libraries worldwide
The child's book on repentance : designed also for older persons by T. H Gallaudet( Book )
1 edition published in 1834 in English and held by 67 libraries worldwide
The shamrock ( serial )
in English and held by 64 libraries worldwide
The touchstone of sincerity, or Trial of true and false religion. by John Flavel( Book )
1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 61 libraries worldwide
The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ by Samuel Clark( Book )
32 editions published between 1817 and 1843 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
The child's book on the Sabbath by Horace Hooker( Book )
3 editions published between 1835 and 1838 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
Mrs. Martyn spends fourteen evenings with her children George (13), Charles (11) and Suan (9) in this challenging book written to instruct children on the vital place of the Sabbath in the life of the Christian
The Scripture alphabet of animals. by Harriet N Cook( Book )
2 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
Presents the full text of "The Scripture Alphabet of Animals," by Harriet N. Cook, published by the American Tract Society. Includes animals such as the ant, ass, bear, goat, horse, mouse, lion, locust, ostrich, raven, and quail, among others
The young Christian, or, A familiar illustration of the principles of Christian duty by Jacob Abbott( Book )
2 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments by Bible( Book )
20 editions published between 1826 and 1840 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Contains the texts of the Old and New Testaments
Memoir of Nathan W. Dickerman, : who died at Boston, (Mass.) January 2, 1830 in the eighth year of his age by Gorham D Abbott( Book )
3 editions published between 1830 and 1832 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
La Sainte Bible : qui contient le Vieux et le Nouveau Testament by Jean Frédéric Ostervald( Book )
5 editions published between 1820 and 1832 in French and held by 39 libraries worldwide
The history of Jonah : for children and youth : designed also as an aid to familiar Biblical exposition in families Sabbath schools and Bible classes by T. H Gallaudet( Book )
2 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 37 libraries worldwide
The seasons, with the castle of indolence by James Thomson( Book )
3 editions published between 1817 and 1818 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
The cause and cure of infidelity : including a notice of the author's unbelief and the means of his rescue by David Nelson( Book )
2 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The farmer and soldier by L. H Sigourney( Book )
3 editions published in 1833 in German and held by 4 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Fanshaw, D. 1788?-1860
Fanshaw, D. (Daniel), 1788?-1860
Languages
English (128)
French (5)
German (3)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.