skip to content

Alderman, Edwin Anderson 1861-1931

Overview
Works: 463 works in 694 publications in 1 language and 3,742 library holdings
Genres: Bio-bibliography  Biography  Bibliography  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Composer
Classifications: PS551, 810.975
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Edwin Anderson Alderman
Publications by Edwin Anderson Alderman
Publications by Edwin Anderson Alderman, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Edwin Anderson Alderman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Edwin Anderson Alderman
Library of southern literature by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
32 editions published between 1908 and 1970 in English and held by 1,059 libraries worldwide
Woodrow Wilson : memorial address delivered before the joint meeting of the two Houses of Congress as a tribute of respect to the late President of the United States by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
31 editions published between 1924 and 2004 in English and held by 559 libraries worldwide
J.L.M. Curry; a biography by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
11 editions published between 1903 and 2012 in English and held by 254 libraries worldwide
Jabez Lamar Monroe Curry was born in 1825 in Lincoln County, Georgia, the son of William and Susan Winn Curry. He moved to Talladega County, Alabama, in 1838, with his father the step mother, Mary Remsen Curry. He graduated from Franklin College (later called the University of Georgia) in 1843, and from Dane Law School, Harvard, in 1845. He was a lawyer, a soldier, a legislator, a minister, a farmer, a college professor and a college president. He served in the Alabama, United States, and Confederate Congress. He married Ann Alexander Bowie in 1847. They had a son and a daughter. She died in 1865. He married 2) Mary Wortham Thomas in 1867. He died at Asheville, North Carolina, in 1902 and was buried at Richmond, Virginia
The growing South an address delivered before the Civic Forum, New York City, March 22, 1908, with portrait by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
3 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 161 libraries worldwide
The function and needs of schools of education in universities and colleges by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
5 editions published between 1917 and 1921 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
Virginia by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
9 editions published between 1909 and 1918 in English and Undetermined and held by 66 libraries worldwide
Classics old and new : a third reader by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
16 editions published between 1906 and 2012 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
A brief history of North Carolina by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
6 editions published between 1896 and 1898 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Classics old and new; a series of school readers by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Address by Edwin A. Alderman ... on the life of William Hooper, "the prophet of American independence." Guilford Battle Ground, July 4, 1894 by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
2 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
The southwestern field by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Inaugural address by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
4 editions published between 1904 and 2012 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The value of southern idealism. A brief address of welcome to the American Historical Association and the American Economic Association on the evening of December 29th, 1903 by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
5 editions published between 1903 and 1939 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Library of southern literature : compiled under the direct supervision of southern men of letters by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
17 editions published between 1907 and 1998 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Classics old and new; a series of school readers by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
6 editions published between 1907 and 1908 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
A first reader by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
An address, delivered Oct. 15th, 1892 by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
4 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
The national spirit. An address delivered by Edwin Anderson Alderman( Book )
7 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Alderman, E. A.
Edwin Alderman University President
الدرمن، ادوين اندرسون
Languages
English (201)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.