skip to content

Evans, John 1767-1827

Overview
Works: 208 works in 728 publications in 2 languages and 5,493 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Portraits  Juvenile works  Records and correspondence  Controversial literature  Chronologies  Guidebooks  Sermons 
Roles: Author, Editor, Printer, Illustrator
Classifications: AC1, 280
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Evans
Publications by John Evans
Publications by John Evans, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by John Evans
A sketch of the several denominations into which the Christian world is divided; accompanied with a persuasive to religious moderation. ... By John Evans by John Evans( Computer File )
10 editions published between 1795 and 2005 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
The circular letter, to the general Baptist churches for the year 1794. By John Evans, A.M by John Evans( Computer File )
10 editions published between 1794 and 2005 in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Juvenile pieces : designed for the youth of both sexes. by John Evans( Book )
13 editions published between 1794 and 1797 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
An excursion to Brighton, with an account of the Royal Pavilion: a visit to Tunbridge Wells; and a trip to Southend by John Evans( Book )
5 editions published between 1821 and 1823 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
A brief sketch of the several denominations into which the Christian world is divided : accompanied with a persuasive to religious moderation by John Evans( Book )
5 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Neutrality the proper ground for Protestant Dissenters respecting the Roman Catholic claims by Joseph Ivimey( Book )
1 edition published in 1813 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Evans, J. 1767-1827
Evans, J. (John), 1767-1827
John Evans (Baptist) religieus dienaar uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1767-1827)
John Evans ecclésiastique gallois, né en 1767
John Evans gweinidog gyda'r Bedyddwyr a phennaeth ysgol ramadeg yn Islington
John Evans walisischer Geistlicher, geboren 1767
John Evans Welsh Baptist minister, born 1767
Languages
English (300)
German (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.