skip to content

Underwood, Francis Henry 1825-1894

Overview
Works: 77 works in 279 publications in 1 language and 2,513 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Poetry  Illustrations  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Biography  Comic books, strips, etc  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Outlines, syllabi, etc  Graphic novels 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: PR4479, 821.7
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Francis Henry Underwood
Publications by Francis Henry Underwood
Publications by Francis Henry Underwood, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Francis Henry Underwood
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Francis Henry Underwood
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; a biographical sketch by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
20 editions published between 1882 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 289 libraries worldwide
Quabbin : the story of a small town with outlooks upon Puritan life by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
10 editions published between 1893 and 2011 in English and held by 270 libraries worldwide
John Greenleaf Whittier : a biography by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
23 editions published between 1883 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 267 libraries worldwide
Part of the Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans series, the New York Times called this 1901 biography of the American Quaker poet and abolitionist unusually well depicted
The poet and the man; recollections and appreciations of James Russell Lowell by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
9 editions published between 1893 and 2012 in English and held by 266 libraries worldwide
Underwood was a personal friend of the great American poet and abolitionist James Russell Lowell. Here, the author records his reminiscences of their friendship as well as critical appraisals of his work--a simple yet rich portrait of the great poet
James Russell Lowell; a biographical sketch by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
15 editions published between 1881 and 1899 in English and held by 231 libraries worldwide
Lord of himself a novel by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
16 editions published between 1874 and 1884 in English and held by 176 libraries worldwide
Cloud-pictures 1. The exile of von Adelstein's soul : 2. Topankalon : 3. Herr Regenbogen's concert : 4. A great-organ prelude by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
10 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 141 libraries worldwide
A hand-book of English literature by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
30 editions published between 1873 and 1900 in English and held by 131 libraries worldwide
Man proposes a novel by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
8 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 103 libraries worldwide
The true story of the exodus of Israel, together with a brief view of the history of monumental Egypt by Heinrich Brugsch( Book )
6 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 95 libraries worldwide
A hand-book of English literature : intended for the use of high schools, as well as a companion and guide for private students, and for general readers by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
15 editions published between 1871 and 1888 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
The life of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; with critical and descriptive sketches of his writings by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
7 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 92 libraries worldwide
Doctor Gray's quest by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
13 editions published between 1895 and 1987 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
The builders of American literature; biographical sketches of American authors born previous to 1826 by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
5 editions published between 1893 and 2008 in English and held by 64 libraries worldwide
A Handbook of English history : based on the lectures of the late M.J. Guest and brought down to the year 1880 by Montague John Guest( Book )
4 editions published between 1894 and 1906 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
English literature and its place in popular education. An essay read before the National Teachers' Association, Boston, August, 1872 by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
6 editions published between 1873 and 1879 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
The rime of the ancient mariner by Samuel Taylor Coleridge( Book )
2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
In this illustrated edition of the classic poem, a sailor recounts the terrible fate that befell his ship when he shot down an albatross
Remarks of Francis H. Underwood, before the school committee, upon the high school education of boys, September 21, 1869 by Francis Henry Underwood( Book )
2 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Cookery for working-men's wives by United States( file )
2 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Underwood, F. H.
Underwood, F. H. 1825-1894
Underwood, F. H. (Francis Henry), 1825-1894
Underwood, Francis H.
Languages
English (218)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.