skip to content

Kang, Sŭng-wŏn

Overview
Works: 7 works in 27 publications in 2 languages and 139 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HB1, 330
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Sŭng-wŏn Kang
Publications by Sŭng-wŏn Kang
Most widely held works by Sŭng-wŏn Kang
Capitalizing patriotism : the liberty loans of World War I by Sŭng-wŏn Kang( Book )
10 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
In World War I the Secretary of the Treasury, William Gibbs McAdoo, hoped to create a broad market for government bonds, the famous Liberty Loans, by following an aggressive policy of "capitalizing patriotism." He called on everyone from Wall Street bankers to the Boy Scouts to volunteer for the campaigns to sell the bonds. He helped recruit the nation's best known artists to draw posters depicting the contribution to the war effort to be made by buying bonds, and he organized giant bond rallies featuring Hollywood stars such as Douglas Fairbanks, Mary Pickford, and Charlie Chaplin. These efforts, however, enjoyed little success. The yields on the Liberty bonds were kept low mainly by making the bonds tax exempt and by making sure that a large proportion of them was purchased directly or indirectly by the Federal Reserve. Patriotism proved to be a weak offset to normal market forces
After Johnny came marching home : the political economy of veterans' benefits in the nineteenth century by Sŭng-wŏn Kang( Book )
8 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
"This paper explores new estimates of the number of veterans and the value of veterans' benefits -- both cash benefits and land grants -- from the Revolution to 1900. Benefits, it turns out, varied substantially from war to war. The veterans of the War of 1812, in particular, received a smaller amount of benefits than did the veterans of the other nineteenth century wars. A number of factors appear to account for the differences across wars. Some are familiar from studies of other government programs: the previous history of veterans' benefits, the wealth of the United States, the number of veterans relative to the population, and the lobbying efforts of lawyers and other agents employed by veterans. Some are less familiar. There were several occasions, for example, when public attitudes toward the war appeared to influence the amount of benefits. Perhaps the most important factor, however, was the state of the federal treasury. When the federal government ran a surplus, veterans were likely to receive additional benefits; when it ran a deficit, veterans' hopes for additional benefits went unfilled. Veterans' benefits were, to use the terms a bit freely, more like a luxury than a necessity."--Abstract
Nalgae ŭi kkŭt esŏ kkŭt kkaji ka chayu ŭi p'yohyŏn ida ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in Korean and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Munjejak, munje chakka ( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in Korean and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Towards a history of the junk bond market, 1910 - 1955 by Peter F Basile( Book )
4 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
We present a new monthly index of the yield on junk (high yield) bonds from 1910-1955. We then use the index to reexamine some of the main debates about the financial history of the interwar years. A close look at junk bond yields: (1) strengthens the view that the decline in lending standards in the late 1920s was modest at best: (2) casts doubt on the view that the banking crisis that began in 1930 disrupted financial markets because banks liquidated their holdings of risky bonds; (3) strengthens the view that the cost of capital rose substantially in the early 1930s and remained high for the rest of the decade; (4) casts doubt on the view that financial markets entered a liquidity trap in the second half of the 1930s; and (5) strengthens the case for believing that junk bond yields contain some information useful for making economic forecasts
Mimang ŭi punji rŭl ch'ajasŏ by Sŭng-wŏn Kang( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in Korean and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Yŏl-han kae ŭi panŭl kumŏng ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in Korean and held by 1 library worldwide
 
Alternative Names
Gang, Seungwon
Kang Sung Won
Sung Won Kang
Won Kang, Sung
강 승원.
강승원
姜 升遠.
姜升遠
Languages
English (22)
Korean (5)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.