skip to content

I.S.P.C.K. (Organization)

Overview
Works: 340 works in 553 publications in 1 language and 8,280 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Church history  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Classifications: BR1065, 275
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about I.S.P.C.K. (Organization)
Publications by I.S.P.C.K. (Organization)
Most widely held works about I.S.P.C.K. (Organization)
 
Most widely held works by I.S.P.C.K. (Organization)
The hidden history of Christianity in Asia : the churches of the East before the year 1500 by John C England( Book )
6 editions published between 1996 and 2002 in English and held by 113 libraries worldwide
Modernisation among Muslims in Bangalore by Mumtaz Ali Khan( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 89 libraries worldwide
Culture, religion, and society : essays in honour of Richard W. Taylor ( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
Contributed articles
Impact of Islamic fundamentalism by K. S Durrany( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 82 libraries worldwide
R.C. Das, evangelical prophet for contextual Christianity ( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 82 libraries worldwide
Life and work of R.C. (Rajendra Chandra) Das, 1887-1976, Indian evangelist, and founder of the Khristapanthi Ashram, Varanasi
William Carey and the Indian renaissance by Malay Dewanji( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 80 libraries worldwide
Brief biography of William Carey, 1761-1834, Baptist missionary and his efforts in the development of Bengali language, literature, and education
The Dalit desiyata : the Kerala experience in development and class struggle by A. M. Abraham Ayrookuzhiel( Book )
2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 79 libraries worldwide
Christianity is Indian : the emergence of an indigenous community by Roger E Hedlund( Book )
4 editions published between 2000 and 2004 in English and held by 79 libraries worldwide
Contributed articles
Christianity in India : search for liberation and identity by F Hrangkhuma( Book )
6 editions published between 1998 and 2000 in English and held by 76 libraries worldwide
Contributed essays
Rural Christian community in north west India by Vidya Sagar J Dogar( Book )
3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 76 libraries worldwide
A study of the socio-economic, cultural, economic, religious, and political life of Christians in Punjab, northwest India. Chapters deal with the history of Christianity in northwest India, population and family make-up, employment patterns, economic conditions, education, social status, political standing, religious practices, pastoral care, etc
The Bible, ecology, and environment by R. L Sarkar( Book )
3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 74 libraries worldwide
Christian tea garden workers of tribal origin : a social, economic, and political study by R. L Sarkar( Book )
3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 73 libraries worldwide
Dalit consciousness and Christian conversion : historical resources for a contemporary debate : mission theology in an Asian context by Samuel Jayakumar( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
Study conducted among the Nadars and Paraiyas community people at Tirunelveli District of Tamil Nadu, India
Transnational corporations as agents of dehumanisation in Asia : an ethical critique of development by I. John Mohan Razu( Book )
3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 70 libraries worldwide
Indigenous people : Dalits : Dalit issues in today's theological debate by James Massey( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 68 libraries worldwide
The Buddhist Sutra of lotus flower, its essance and reinterpretation by Surendra Prakash( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 68 libraries worldwide
Bartholomäus Ziegenbalg, the father of modern protestant mission : an Indian assessment by Daniel Jeyaraj( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 65 libraries worldwide
On the life and works of Bartholomaeus Ziegenbalg, 1683-1719, German Lutheran pastor
Status of Indian women : a historical perspective by B. R Sharan( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 64 libraries worldwide
East of the Euphrates : early Christianity in Asia by T. V Philip( Book )
3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
The church and conversion : a study of recent conversions to and from Christianity in the Tamil area of South India by Andrew Wingate( Book )
3 editions published between 1997 and 1999 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Ai. Es.Pi. Si. Kē
Āī. Esa. Pī. Sī. Ke
I.S.P.C.K.
I. S. P. C. K. (Organization)
Indian Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Indian SPCK
ISPCK
ISPCK Abkuerzung
ISPCK (Indian Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge)
Kir̲istava Ar̲ivu Apiviruttic Caṅkam
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge India
Languages
English (59)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.