skip to content

Thacher, Peter 1752-1802

Overview
Works: 76 works in 442 publications in 1 language and 7,468 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  Church history  History  Biography  Sources 
Roles: Author
Classifications: Z1215, 330
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Peter Thacher
Publications by Peter Thacher
Publications by Peter Thacher, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Peter Thacher
An oration delivered at Watertown, March 5, 1776. : To commemorate the bloody massacre at Boston: perpetrated March 5, 1770. by Peter Thacher( Book )
22 editions published between 1776 and 2005 in English and held by 138 libraries worldwide
A sermon, preached to the society in Brattle-Street, Boston, April 17, 1796 : and occasioned by the death of the Hon. Thomas Russell, Esq. by Peter Thacher( Book )
16 editions published between 1796 and 2005 in English and held by 136 libraries worldwide
A sermon, delivered at the First Church in Boston, April 6, 1798 : at the interment of the Reverend John Clarke, D.D. who expired suddenly, April 2, 1798. Ae. 43. by Peter Thacher( Book )
19 editions published between 1798 and 2005 in English and held by 113 libraries worldwide
A brief account of the present state of the Society for Propagating the Gospel among the Indians and Others in North-America : --with a sketch of the manner in which they mean to pursue the objects of their institution by Society for Propagating the Gospel among the Indians and Others in North America( Book )
19 editions published between 1791 and 2005 in English and held by 107 libraries worldwide
Observations upon the present state of the clergy of New-England : with strictures upon the power of dismissing them, usurped by some churches. by Peter Thacher( Book )
12 editions published in 1783 in English and held by 90 libraries worldwide
A sermon, preached at the installation of the Reverend William Emerson : to the pastoral care of the First Church in Boston, on the 16th of October, 1799. by Nathaniel Thayer( Book )
14 editions published between 1799 and 2005 in English and held by 73 libraries worldwide
A sermon, preached at Charlestown, June 19, 1796 : and occasioned by the sudden death of the Honourable Nathaniel Gorham, Esquire, aet. 59. by Peter Thacher( Book )
9 editions published in 1796 in English and held by 66 libraries worldwide
A sermon, preached at Charlestown, February 29, 1788 : at the interment of the Rev. Joshua Paine, Jun. who died February 26, 1788, aet. XXV. by Peter Thacher( Book )
9 editions published in 1788 in English and held by 63 libraries worldwide
A brief account of the present state, income, expenditures, &c. of the Society for Propagating the Gospel among the Indians, and Others, in North-America by Society for Propagating the Gospel among the Indians and Others in North America( Book )
15 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Peter Thacher Congregationalist minister in Massachusetts
Languages
English (314)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.