skip to content

Nason, Elias 1811-1887

Overview
Works: 126 works in 363 publications in 1 language and 4,268 library holdings
Genres: History  Gazetteers  Biography  Registers (Lists)  Church history  Hymns  Music  Genealogy  Sermons  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Dedicatee, Compiler
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Elias Nason
Publications by Elias Nason
Publications by Elias Nason, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Elias Nason
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Elias Nason
The life and public services of Henry Wilson : late vice-president of the United States by Elias Nason( Book )
23 editions published between 1872 and 2015 in English and held by 455 libraries worldwide
A gazetteer of the state of Massachusetts by Elias Nason( Book )
23 editions published between 1874 and 2016 in English and held by 289 libraries worldwide
"A convenient, concise topographical & historical description of the counties, cities, towns, villages of the Commonwealth."--Publisher's website
The life and times of Charles Sumner : His boyhood, education, and public career by Elias Nason( Book )
14 editions published between 1874 and 2017 in English and held by 264 libraries worldwide
A memoir of Mrs. Susanna Rowson, with elegant and illustrative extracts from her writings in prose and poetry by Elias Nason( Book )
11 editions published between 1870 and 2016 in English and held by 156 libraries worldwide
A history of the town of Dunstable, Massachusetts, from its earliest settlement to the year of Our Lord 1873 by Elias Nason( Book )
11 editions published between 1877 and 2017 in English and held by 128 libraries worldwide
A brief record of events in Exeter, N.H. during the year 1861[-1863], together with the names of the soldiers of this town in the war by Elias Nason( Book )
17 editions published between 1862 and 2016 in English and held by 101 libraries worldwide
A monogram on our national song by Elias Nason( Book )
10 editions published between 1869 and 2017 in English and held by 98 libraries worldwide
Sir Charles Henry Frankland, baronet, or, Boston in the colonial times by Elias Nason( Book )
12 editions published between 1865 and 2015 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
Journal of several visits to the Indians on the Kennebec River by Joseph Baxter( Book )
11 editions published between 1867 and 1970 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
The Howe family gathering, at Harmony Grove, South Framingham, Thursday, August 31, 1871. by Elias Nason( Book )
11 editions published between 1871 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 78 libraries worldwide
"The number of those who bear the name of How or Howe in America is very great; yet they may, for the most part, be traced to James and Abra- ham Howe (perhaps brothers) of Roxbury, admitted freemen in 1637-38; to Edward and Abraham Howe of Watertown; to Daniel and Edward Howe of Lynn; and to John Howe, who was in Sudbury as early as 1638, and who died in Marlborough in 1687." Descendants lived in New England, New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Michigan and elsewhere. Some descendants immigrated to Ontario and elsewhere in Canada
Eulogy on Abraham Lincoln, late president of the United States : delivered before the New England Historic-Genealogical Society, Boston, May 3, 1865 by Elias Nason( Book )
11 editions published between 1865 and 2015 in English and held by 65 libraries worldwide
The lives of the eminent American evangelists Dwight Lyman Moody and Ira David Sankey : together with an account of their labors in Great Britain and America, and also a sketch of the lives of Philip P. Bliss and Eben Tourjée by Elias Nason( Book )
3 editions published between 1877 and 2010 in English and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Philip Paul Bliss, a composer and music teacher was born in 1838 at Rome, near Towanda, Pennsylvania. He married Lucy J. Young of Rome. He and his wife were both composers of gospel music. They were killed in a train accident to 1876 leaving two young sons
A century sermon, delivered in Hopkinton, Mass., on Lord's Day, December 24, 1815 by Nathanael Howe( Book )
3 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
The Congregational hymn book : for the service of the sanctuary by Elias Nason( Book )
7 editions published between 1857 and 1858 in English and held by 37 libraries worldwide
A serman on the war by Elias Nason( Book )
7 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Carmina cœli; or, Songs on heaven ( Book )
3 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
A selection of sacred songs : for the use of schools and academies by Elias Nason( Book )
4 editions published between 1842 and 1850 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
E. N. (Elias Nason), 1811-1887
Elias Nason American writer
N., E. (Elias Nason), 1811-1887
エリアス・ネイソン
Languages
English (222)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.