skip to content

Australian National University National Centre for Development Studies

Overview
Works: 431 works in 641 publications in 1 language and 7,679 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Other
Classifications: HC411, 330.95005
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Australian National University
Publications by Australian National University
Most widely held works about Australian National University
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Australian National University
Asian-Pacific economic literature by Australian National University( file )
in English and held by 678 libraries worldwide
Urbanization and urban policies in Pacific Asia ( Book )
4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 247 libraries worldwide
Pacific 2010 by Rodney V Cole( Book )
7 editions published between 1993 and 1996 in English and held by 193 libraries worldwide
Vietnam assessment : creating a sound investment climate ( Book )
5 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 188 libraries worldwide
Labour and management in development journal ( file )
in English and held by 174 libraries worldwide
"An international, multi-disciplinary academic and policy journal focusing on key factors in 'development' frequently neglected in academic and policy debate and practice"
Authority and academic scribblers : the role of research in East Asian policy reform ( Book )
3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 137 libraries worldwide
Pacific economic bulletin ( serial )
4 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 136 libraries worldwide
Pacific 2010. tough choices by J. B Hardaker( Book )
5 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 122 libraries worldwide
Environment, aid and regionalism in the South Pacific by Jeremy Carew-Reid( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 89 libraries worldwide
Indian Ocean islands development ( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
Pacific 2010. Melanesian cities in 2010 by John Connell( Book )
3 editions published between 1993 and 1995 in English and held by 80 libraries worldwide
Bounteous bestowal : the economic history of Norfolk Island by M. L Treadgold( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 78 libraries worldwide
The Future of Asia-Pacific economies : Pacific Islands at the crossroads? ( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 77 libraries worldwide
Compensation for resource development in Papua New Guinea ( Book )
4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 72 libraries worldwide
Off-farm employment in the development of rural Asia : papers presented at a conference held in Chiang Mai, Thailand, 23 to 26 August 1983 by R. T., ed Shand( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
Pacific 2010. natural resources, population and development by Bob Thistlethwaite( Book )
4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 69 libraries worldwide
Electoral systems in divided societies : the Fiji constitution review by Brij V Lal( Book )
5 editions published between 1997 and 2012 in English and held by 67 libraries worldwide
In 1987, Fiji had its first change of government since the country became independent in 1970. ... A new Constitution was drawn up to replace the one adopted at Independence in 1970. ... The 1990 Constitution contained provisions for its own review within seven years (Section 161). The Review was eventually 2 commissioned in March 1995, and reported in September 1996. ... The chapters in this book assess the CRC's recommendations about the system of electing members of Parliament. ... The following chapters are based on papers presented at a workshop held at ANU's Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies in Canberra in January 1997"--Introduction
Governance and reform in the South Pacific ( Book )
3 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 66 libraries worldwide
Land and differentiation in rural Fiji by John Overton( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 65 libraries worldwide
Report by Australian National University( serial )
in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Australian National University. Development Studies Centre

Australian National University. Asia Pacific School of Economics and Government. National Centre for Development Studies
Australian National University Centre for Development Studies
Australian National University National Centre for Development Studies
Australian National University. Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies. National Centre for Development Studies
Australian National University. Research School of Pacific Studies. National Centre for Development Studies
Centre for Development Studies
N.C.D.S.
National Centre for Development Studies (Australia)
National Centre for Development Studies (Australian National University)
NCDS
Research School of Pacific Studies Centre for Development Studies
Research School of Pacific Studies National Centre for Development Studies
Languages
English (86)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.