skip to content

Ritter, Tex

Overview
Works: 678 works in 963 publications in 2 languages and 5,655 library holdings
Genres: Western films  Drama  Film adaptations  Documentary films  Historical films  Short films  History  Interviews  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Performer, Author, Instrumentalist, Actor, Singer, Composer, Speaker, Lyricist, Host, Interviewee
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Tex Ritter
Publications by Tex Ritter
Publications by Tex Ritter, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Tex Ritter
High Noon by Fred Zinnemann( visu )
7 editions published between 1981 and 2015 in English and held by 946 libraries worldwide
A retiring lawman, about to leave town with his new bride, seeks allies among the fearful townspeople and finds none when an outlaw he put in prison returns with his gang to take revenge
Tex Ritter : the very best by Tex Ritter( file )
3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 221 libraries worldwide
I fall to pieces : 10 timeless country songs ( file )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 210 libraries worldwide
The envelope please ... : Academy Award winning songs (1934-1993) ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 154 libraries worldwide
Hit the glory road! by Bobby Lord( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 126 libraries worldwide
Tex Ritter by Tex Ritter( Sound Recording )
12 editions published between 1966 and 2006 in English and No Linguistic Content and held by 95 libraries worldwide
The birth of a label the first years, 1942-43 ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 93 libraries worldwide
The painted desert ; Hittin' the trail ( visu )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 92 libraries worldwide
(Painted Desert) Two cowboys, Cash and Jeff, find a baby in a deserted camp. They proceed into a bitter feud over which of the two is going to raise the boy. Many years later, Bill, the boy, has grown up in the home of Cash, but he extends a peaceful gesture to Jeff, who has continued to harbor resentment over the baby. However, during a mining venture, the feud escalates, and Bill is forced to take sides. (MovieTime / C&C Television Corp., 1931)
Songs for boys and girls ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 82 libraries worldwide
High noon by Tex Ritter( Sound Recording )
21 editions published between 1982 and 2003 in 4 languages and held by 74 libraries worldwide
Greatest hits by Tex Ritter( Sound Recording )
3 editions published between 1990 and 1997 in English and No Linguistic Content and held by 59 libraries worldwide
Classic country music. a Smithsonian collection ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Stampede! Western music's late golden era ( Sound Recording )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and German and held by 55 libraries worldwide
Songs of the West ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
Capitol sings the best movie songs ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
Trouble in Texas ( visu )
14 editions published between 1937 and 2006 in English and No Linguistic Content and held by 46 libraries worldwide
A government agent poses as a saloon dancer to foil a gang of dishonest rodeo promotors who commit a murder
Musicals : 20 movie pack ( visu )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Cattle call: Early cowboy music and its roots ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 1 library worldwide
My heart's as cold as an empty jug by Tex Ritter( score )
1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Ritter Woodward Maurice
Ritter, Woodward Maurice 1905-1974
Tex Ritter acteur américain
Tex Ritter Amerikaans countryzanger en acteur (1905-1974)
Tex Ritter amerikansk sångare och skådespelare
Tex Ritter amerikansk sanger og skuespiller
Tex Ritter amerikansk songar og skodespelar
Tex Ritter amerykański piosenkarz country, aktor
Tex Ritter cantante e attore statunitense
Tex Ritter US-amerikanischer Countrysänger und Schauspieler
Риттер, Текс
تيكس ريتر
تکس ریتر بازیگر و خواننده آمریکایی
テックス・リッター
Languages
English (88)
German (5)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.