skip to content

Prince, Thomas 1687-1758

Overview
Works: 488 works in 2,067 publications in 2 languages and 30,417 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Biography  Sermons  Bibliography  Personal narratives‡vEnglish  Pamphlets  Paraphrases  Sources  Chronologies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Other, Printer, Honoree
Classifications: E87, 973.25
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Thomas Prince
Publications by Thomas Prince
Publications by Thomas Prince, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Thomas Prince
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Prince
The redeemed captive returning to Zion by John Williams( Book )
103 editions published between 1707 and 2005 in English and French and held by 1,544 libraries worldwide
Williams was a Puritan minister in Deerfield, Massachusetts during King William's and Queen Anne's Wars. When Deerfield was attacked he and his family were taken captive by the Indians and imprisoned in Canada
A brief history of the Pequot War by John Mason( Book )
30 editions published between 1736 and 1981 in English and held by 1,220 libraries worldwide
Indian converts, or, Some account of the lives and dying speeches of a considerable number of the Christianized Indians of Martha's Vineyard, in New-England by Experience Mayhew( Book )
23 editions published between 1727 and 2005 in English and held by 288 libraries worldwide
The life of the Very Reverend and learned Cotton Mather, D.D. & F.R.S. Late pastor of the North church in Boston. Who died, Feb. 13. 1727, 8 by Samuel Mather( Book )
15 editions published between 1729 and 2005 in English and held by 170 libraries worldwide
The picture of the Councell of State, held forth to the free people of England by John Lilburne( Book )
21 editions published between 1649 and 1977 in English and held by 169 libraries worldwide
[2], 54 p. Place of publication from Wing. Annotation on Thomason copy: "Aprill 11th. Reproduction of the original in the British Library. (DLPS) A88232.0001.001. (vid) 116139. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
A course of sermons on early piety. By the eight ministers who carry on the Thursday-lecture in Boston ( Book )
22 editions published between 1721 and 2005 in English and held by 165 libraries worldwide
The psalms, hymns, & spiritual songs, of the Old and New Testament by Thomas Prince( Book )
30 editions published between 1758 and 1773 in English and held by 127 libraries worldwide
Brief directions to a young scholar designing the ministry, for the study of divinity by Samuel Willard( Book )
19 editions published between 1735 and 2005 in English and held by 79 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Prince 1687-1758 Mr
Prince, .. 1687-1758 Rev. Mr
Prince, Mr. (Thomas), 1687-1758
Prince, ..., Rev. Mr., 1687-1758
Prince (Thomas), Mr, 1687-1758
Thomas Prince Colonial American clergyman and historian
Languages
English (786)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.