skip to content

Rawlinson, Richard 1690-1755

Overview
Works: 207 works in 452 publications in 3 languages and 3,270 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Bibliography  Surveys  Miscellanea  Local history  Catalogs  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Library catalogs  Sermons 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Dedicatee
Classifications: F184, 283.0924
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Richard Rawlinson
Publications by Richard Rawlinson
Publications by Richard Rawlinson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Richard Rawlinson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Richard Rawlinson
The history and antiquities of the Cathedral Church of Salisbury, and the Abbey Church of Bath by Richard Rawlinson( Book )
21 editions published between 1719 and 2005 in English and held by 70 libraries worldwide
Rev. Thomas Bray: his life and selected works relating to Maryland by Thomas Bray( Book )
6 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 68 libraries worldwide
Miscellanies on several curious subjects: now first publish'd from their respective originals by Richard Rawlinson( Book )
4 editions published between 1714 and 1723 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
Articles on antiquarian and archaeological topics by various authors
Parochial collections made by Anthonty à Wood and Richard Rawlinson by Anthony à Wood( Book )
7 editions published between 1920 and 1929 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
The history of that most eminent statesman, Sir John Perrott, knight of the Bath, and lord lieutenant of Ireland by James Perrott( Book )
9 editions published between 1728 and 1981 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
A full and impartial account of the Oxford-riots. ... In a letter from a member of the university, to his friend in London by Richard Rawlinson( Book )
12 editions published between 1715 and 2005 in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
The life of Mr. Anthony a Wood by Richard Rawlinson( Book )
13 editions published between 1711 and 2005 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Sixteenth and seventeenth century manuscripts from the Rawlinson Collection in the Bodleian Library, Oxford by Bodleian Library( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Letters, papers, records, etc., chiefly relating to British history; the bulk of the material is from the 16th to the early 18th centuries
Richard Rawlinson : a tercentenary memorial by Georgian Rawlinson Tashjian( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Biography of Richard Rawlinson who was born 3 January 1690 in London, England. He was the son of Thomas Rawlinson and Mary Taylor. Richard attended St. John's College Oxford, England and recieved the degree of D.C.L. He lived his life in England but never married. Richard died in the year 1755 in England
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Impartial mind 1690-1755
Member of the University 1690-1755
Philoxon 1690-1755
Rawlinson, Ricardus 1690-1755
Richard Rawlinson Antiquarian and clergyman
Richard Rawlinson savant anglais
Роулинсон, Ричард
Languages
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.