skip to content

Buser, Roland

Overview
Works: 17 works in 58 publications in 3 languages and 598 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Thesis advisor
Classifications: QB857.7, 523.113
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Roland Buser
Publications by Roland Buser
Most widely held works by Roland Buser
The Milky Way as a galaxy by Gerry Gilmore( Book )
26 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 369 libraries worldwide
The Deep universe : Saas-Fee Advanced Course 23, lecture notes 1993, Swiss Society for Astrophysics and Astronomy by Allan Sandage( Book )
6 editions published between 1995 and 2011 in English and German and held by 179 libraries worldwide
This book provides a first-hand account of modern cosmology, written by three celebrated astronomers renowned for their excellence in both research and teaching. The central theme of the book, the deep Universe, is approached in three truly complementary ways: as a coherent and smooth theory embracing the evolution of the Universe from its original radiations emerging from the hot Big Bang to the present structures of matter; as a meandering, rough road paved by our observations of stars, galaxies, and clusters; and in terms of how these approaches have been gradually developed and intertwined in the historical process that led to the modern science of cosmology. The book is written for graduate students in astrophysics but is also of interest to professional astronomers and particle physicists
A systematic investigation of multicolor photometric systems : the UBV, RGU, and uvby systems by Roland Buser( Book )
7 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Galaktische Struktur und Entwicklung : Beiträge zu einem Forschungsseminar ( Book )
3 editions published in 1981 in German and held by 8 libraries worldwide
CONTRIBUTION A LA SYNTHESE SPECTRALE EVOLUTIVE D'AMAS ET DE GALAXIES PAR CALIBRATION DE BIBLIOTHEQUES STELLAIRES by Thibault Lejeune( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in French and held by 2 libraries worldwide
LA LUMIERE INTEGREE DES AMAS ET GALAXIES EST L'EMPREINTE DE LA POPULATION STELLAIRE SOUS-JACENTE. LA SYNTHESE D'EVOLUTION SPECTRALE, DANS LAQUELLE LA QUALITE DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE SPECTRES STELLAIRES UTILISEE JOUE UN ROLE FONDAMENTAL, CONSTITUE UNE APPROCHE NATURELLE POUR ACCEDER A UNE MEILLEURE COMPREHENSION DES PROCESSUS DE FORMATION ET D'EVOLUTION DES GALAXIES. NOUS PRESENTONS UNE BIBLIOTHEQUE STELLAIRE STANDARD DESTINEE A LA SYNTHESE DE POPULATION ET D'EVOLUTION DES AMAS STELLAIRES EN GENERAL. CETTE BIBLIOTHEQUE ENTIEREMENT THEORIQUE, FOURNIT DES SPECTRES STELLAIRES SYNTHETIQUES, DE L'ULTRAVIOLET A L'INFRAROUGE, POUR LE RANG COMPLET DES TEMPERATURES EFFECTIVES, LUMINOSITES ET COMPOSITIONS CHIMIQUES. UNE METHODE EST DEVELOPPEE POUR CALIBRER LES DISTRIBUTIONS DE FLUX THEORIQUES SUR LA BASE DE COULEURS STELLAIRES U BV RIJHKL EMPIRIQUES. POUR CELA, DES CALIBRATIONS TEMPERATURE-COULEUR SONT ETABLIES POUR LES ETOILES GEANTES ET NAINES D'ABONDANCE SOLAIRES JUSQU'AUX PLUS BASSES TEMPERATURES. LA BIBLIOTHEQUE STANDARD EST ENSUITE APPLIQUEE A LA MODELISATION DE LA LUMIERE INTEGREE DES AMAS GLOBULAIRES. DIFFERENTES PROPRIETES SPECTROPHOTOMETRIQUES SONT EXAMINEES (INDICES SPECTRAUX, DISTRIBUTIONS D'ENERGIE, COULEURS) POUR DIFFERENTES COMPOSITIONS CHIMIQUES (ENTRE 1/10000 ET 2 FOIS LA METALLICITE SOLAIRE), ET DES COMPARAISONS AVEC DES DONNEES D'OBSERVATION SONT PRESENTEES. LES MODELES REPRODUISENT CORRECTEMENT LES COULEURS OBSERVEES (U BV RI, CMT#1T#2, JHK) POUR DES AMAS GALACTIQUES ET EXTRAGALACTIQUES. LES CORRECTIONS APPLIQUEES AUX SPECTRES DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE STELLAIRE APPORTENT DES AMELIORATIONS TRES SIGNIFICATIVES SUR LA QUALITE DES MODELES DE SYNTHESE, EN PARTICULIER POUR LES POPULATIONS LES PLUS RICHES EN METAUX. DES APPLICATIONS DE CETTE NOUVELLE BIBLIOTHEQUE STELLAIRE POUR LA PHOTOMETRIE SYNTHETIQUE ET LES ETUDES DE LA LUMIERE INTEGREE DES GALAXIES SONT FINALEMENT DISCUTEES
Systematische Untersuchung von Mehrfarben-Photometriesystemen by Roland Buser( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in German and held by 2 libraries worldwide
A library of theoretical stellar flux spectra : Synthetic UBVRI photometry and the metallicity scale for F- to K-type stars ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Steps toward a physical calibration of UBV photometry ( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Die Geschichte des physischen Himmels by Roland Buser( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1994 in German and held by 1 library worldwide
The Basel high-latitude survey of the Galaxy I. star count analysis from galaxy models ( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
"Friede" muss erforscht werden : aber kann Friedensforschung Wissenschaft sein? : eine theoretische Untersuchung by Roland Buser( Article )
1 edition published in 1972 in German and held by 1 library worldwide
Systematische Untersuchung von Mehrfarben-Photometriesystemen/ von Roland Buser by Roland Buser( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Welt Teil Heit : das Ich im Nichts ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in German and held by 1 library worldwide
Photometric methods of stellar abundance determinations ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The Milky Way as a galaxy : nineteenth Advanced Course of the Swiss Society of Astrophysics and Astronomy [Leysin] 1989 by Schweizerische Gesellschaft für Astrophysik und Astronomie( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Buser, R.
Buser, R. (Roland)
Languages
English (46)
German (9)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.