skip to content

Raizis, M. Byron

Overview
Works: 62 works in 135 publications in 2 languages and 1,085 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Poetry  Fiction  Conference papers and proceedings  Verse drama  Utopian plays 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about M. Byron Raizis
Publications by M. Byron Raizis
Most widely held works about M. Byron Raizis
 
Most widely held works by M. Byron Raizis
Greek revolution and the American muse; a collection of philhellenic poetry, 1821-1828 by Alexander Papas( Book )
18 editions published between 1972 and 1986 in English and Greek, Modern [1453- ] and held by 149 libraries worldwide
American poets and the Greek revolution, 1821-1828 : a study in Byronic philhellenism by M. Byron Raizis( Book )
20 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in English and held by 116 libraries worldwide
The epithalamion tradition and John Donne by M. Byron Raizis( Book )
2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 92 libraries worldwide
Greek poetry translations : views, texts, reviews by M. Byron Raizis( Book )
9 editions published between 1981 and 2000 in English and Greek, Modern [1453- ] and held by 58 libraries worldwide
From Caucasus to Pittsburgh : the Prometheus theme in British and American poetry by M. Byron Raizis( Book )
5 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
Byron and the Mediterranean world : proceedings of the Twentieth International Byron Conference in the University of Athens, 20-21 September 1994 by International Byron Conference( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
The proofreader : a novel by Alexēs Parnēs( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Takēs Antōniu: Apopseis gia to ergo tu = Views on the work of Takis Antoniou by M. Byron Raizis( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in Greek, Modern [1453- ] and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Essays and studies from professional journals by M. Byron Raizis( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
The Prometheus theme in British and American poetry by M. Byron Raizis( Archival Material )
6 editions published between 1966 and 1983 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Byron : a poet for all seasons : proceedings of the 25th International Byron Conference and tour, 1-8 September 1999, Athens-Messolonghi-Jannina-Zitsa by International Byron Conference( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Hē poiēsē tou Bairon : panorama kai scholio by M. Byron Raizis( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in Greek, Modern [1453- ] and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Hellas (1821) : lyriko drama by Percy Bysshe Shelley( Book )
2 editions published between 1983 and 1990 in Greek, Modern [1453- ] and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Shelley is one of the most revered figures in the English poetical landscape. Born on the 4th August 1792 he has, over the years, become rightly regarded as a major Romantic poet. Yet during his own lifetime little of his work was published. Publishers feared his radical views and possible charges against themselves for blasphemy and sedition. On 8th July 1822 a month before his 30th birthday, during a sudden storm, his tragic early death by drowning robbed our culture of many fine expected masterpieces. But in his short spell on earth he weaved much magic. Hellas is a verse drama that was to be the last published poem during the poet's lifetime. It's dedication by Shelley reads:?o?is?xcellency Prince Alexander Mavrocordato late secretary for foreign affairs to the Hospodar of Wallachia the drama of Hellas is inscribed as an imperfect token of the admiration, sympathy, and friendship of the author. Pisa, November 1, 1821. He indeed met Alexander Mavrocordato duing his stay in Pisa and the poem was written with a view to raising money for the Greek war of independence and celebrates the Greeks overpowering Turkish rule inspired by Aeschylus' Persae
Anglophōnē philologia : synkritikes meletes by M. Byron Raizis( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in Greek, Modern [1453- ] and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Byron and Greece : proceedings of the 1st International Student Byron Conference, 11-19 May 2002, Messolonghi by International Student Byron Conference( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Faith and motherland, collected poems by Dionysios Solōmos( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The Greek poets praise "The Britannic Muse" by M. Byron Raizis( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Hoi metaphysikoi poiētes tēs Anglias by M. Byron Raizis( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in Greek, Modern [1453- ] and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Byron Raizis, Marios
Byron Raizis, Marios 1931-
Raizēs, Marios 1931-
Raizēs, Marios B. 1931-
Raïzēs, Marios Burōn
Raizēs, Marios Byrōn 1931-
Raizēs, Marios Vyrōn
Raizis, Byron
Raizis Byron 1931-....
Raizis, M.B.
Raizis, M. B. 1931-
Raizis, M. Byron
Raizis M. Byron 1931-....
Raizis, Marios B. 1931-
Raizis, Marios Byron
Raizis Marios Byron 1931-....
Raïzis, Marios Vyron
Raḯzīs, Mários Výron G.
Raḯzīs Mários Výron G. 1931-....
Raizis, Marius B. 1931-
Raizis, Marius Byron
Ραΐζης, Μάριος Βύρων
Ραΐζης Μάριος Βύρων 1931-....
Ραΐζης, Μάριος Βύρων Γ.
Ραΐζης Μάριος Βύρων Γ. 1931-....
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.