skip to content

Edwards, Bryan 1743-1800

Overview
Works: 287 works in 952 publications in 3 languages and 9,604 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Military history  Portraits  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Attributed name, Other, Composer, Redactor, Editor, Thesis advisor, Correspondent
Classifications: F2131, 330
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Bryan Edwards
Publications by Bryan Edwards
Publications by Bryan Edwards, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Bryan Edwards
The history, civil and commercial, of the British colonies in the West Indies by Bryan Edwards( Book )
183 editions published between 1793 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 915 libraries worldwide
The history, civil and commercial, of the British colonies in the West Indies by Bryan Edwards( Book )
19 editions published between 1805 and 1967 in English and held by 501 libraries worldwide
Thoughts on the late proceedings of government respecting the trade of the West India islands with the United States of North America by Bryan Edwards( Book )
71 editions published between 1784 and 2012 in English and held by 362 libraries worldwide
The history, civil and commercial, of the British West Indies : With a continuation to the present time by Bryan Edwards( Book )
53 editions published between 1818 and 2005 in English and held by 335 libraries worldwide
An historical survey of the French colony in the island of St. Domingo : comprehending a short account of its ancient government, political state, population, productions, and exports ; a narrative of the calamities which have desolated the country ever since the year 1789, with some reflections on their causes and probable consequences ; and a detail of the military transactions of the British army in that island to the end of 1794 by Bryan Edwards( Book )
48 editions published between 1797 and 2010 in English and French and held by 261 libraries worldwide
"Comprehending a short account of its ancient government, political state, population, productions, and exports : a narrative of the calamities which have desolated the country ever since the year 1789, with some reflections of their causes and probable consequences : and a detail of the military transactions of the British army in that island to the end of 1794"--Facsimile title page
The history, civil and commercial, of the British colonies in the West Indies by Bryan Edwards( Book )
10 editions published in 1810 in English and held by 208 libraries worldwide
The history civil and commercial of the British colonies in the West Indies : to which is added, an historical survey of the French colony in the island of St. Domingo by Bryan Edwards( Book )
31 editions published between 1789 and 1984 in English and held by 117 libraries worldwide
The proceedings of the Governor and Assembly of Jamaica in regard to the Maroon Negroes: by Jamaica( Book )
15 editions published between 1796 and 2014 in English and held by 99 libraries worldwide
An historical survey of the island of Saint Domingo, together with An account of the Maroon Negroes in the island of Jamaica; and A history of the war in the West Indies, in 1793 and 1794 by Bryan Edwards( Book )
7 editions published between 1801 and 1995 in English and held by 97 libraries worldwide
Estudio histórico de la isla de Santo Domingo, un relato de los cimarrones de la isla de Jamaica, y una historia de la guerra de 1793-1794 en las Antillas
The history, civil and commercial, of the British colonies in the West Indies by Bryan Edwards( Book )
2 editions published in 1801 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
New atlas of the British West Indies ... : a general map of the West-Indies by Bryan Edwards( Map )
2 editions published in 1818 in English and held by 77 libraries worldwide
Poems written chiefly in the West Indies-- by Bryan Edwards( Book )
9 editions published between 1792 and 2005 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
The history, civil and commercial, of the British colonies in the West Indies by Bryan Edwards( Book )
3 editions published in 1806 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
List of maps and plates for The history, civil and commercial, of the British colonies in the West Indies: in two volumes. By Bryan Edwards by Bryan Edwards( Computer File )
7 editions published between 1794 and 2005 in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
Lettre à M. Bryan Edwards ... en réfutation de son ouvrage, intitulé, Vues historiques sur la colonie française de Saint-Domingue ... by P. F Venault de Charmilly( Book )
3 editions published in 1797 in French and held by 22 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
B. E 1743-1800
B. E. (Bryan Edwards), 1743-1800
Bryan Edwards British politician
Bryan Edwards politicien britannique
Bryand, Edouard 1743-1800
Bryand, Edward 1743-1800
E, B. 1743-1800
E., B. (Bryan Edwards), 1743-1800
Édouard, Bryan 1743-1800
Édouard, Bryand 1743-1800
Edwards 1743-1800 Mr
Edwards, Brian
Edwards Brian 1743-1800
Edwards (Bryan), Mr, 1743-1800
Edwards, Mr. (Bryan), 1743-1800
Languages
English (469)
French (39)
Irish (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.