skip to content

University of Queensland Department of Economics

Overview
Works: 474 works in 564 publications in 1 language and 2,562 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Bibliography 
Classifications: HB1, 336.240994
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about University of Queensland
Publications by University of Queensland
Most widely held works about University of Queensland
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of Queensland
Aboriginal land rights and mineral exploitation in Australia by Harry F Campbell( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Migration to Australia with particular reference to Asian migration by C. A Tisdell( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Pacific giant clams and their products : an overview of demand and supply factors by C. A Tisdell( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Generation of regional input-output tables for the Northern Territory, GRIT 2 : report to the Northern Territory Department of the Chief Minister by G. R West( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Should marginal tax rates be equalized through time? by Geoffrey H Kingston( Book )
2 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Discussion paper in economics ( serial )
in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Discussion paper ( serial )
in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
The welfare cost of capital immobility and capital controls by A. J Makin( Book )
2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Major trends affecting Australia's agricultural industries : have they taken a turn for the worse? by Paul Riethmuller( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Aquaculture as a use of the coastal zone : environmental and economic aspects giant clam farming as a development by C. A Tisdell( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Sustainable agriculture and sustainable development : global issues and the experience of India and Australia by C. A Tisdell( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Provides some background on concerns about the sustainability of agriculture, outlines and discusses views about what constitutes sustainable agriculture and contrasts the sustainability of modern industrialised agriculture with that of traditional agriculture. Then the question is considered (taking into account the available evidence) whether organic agriculture is more sustainable than non-organic agriculture. Barriers to switching from non-organic to organic agriculture are mentioned. The development of agriculture usually has a serious negative impact on wild biodiversity. Whether or not more intensive agriculture would reduce the negative ecological footprint is unclear but many scientists believe it will do this. Globally, there has been a rapid expansion in the area planted with GM crops. Reasons are given why yields and returns from these crops may not be sustained, and why they may result in genetic losses liable to jeopardise sustainable development. Nevertheless, agriculturalists may still have an incentive to adopt unsustainable agroecosystems for reasons outlined. While genetic losses may be a threat to the long-term sustainability of agriculture, increasing scarcity of natural resources used in agriculture, such as water, and climate change may be more immediate challenges to the sustainability of agricultural production
Currency substitution in a cash-in-advance world by Russell S Boyer( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Population growth and environmental protection : the situation of developing countries in global perspective by C. A Tisdell( Book )
3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Feasible limits for external deficits and debt by A. J Makin( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Economic growth and development of countries in the Asia Pacific Region : some implications for Australian food exporters by Ruth Stroppiana( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Environmental and human costs of commercial agricultural production in South Asia by Clevo Wilson( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Towards an alternative understanding of the pattern of urbanisation in Australia during the late colonial period by P. A McGavin( Book )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Tax smoothing and Australian fiscal policy by Geoffrey H Kingston( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Sea turtles as a non-consumptive tourism resource especially in Australia by Clevo Wilson( Book )
3 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity University of Queensland

controlled identity University of Queensland. School of Economics

Queensland. University, Brisbane. Dept. of Economics
University of Queensland. Dept. of Economics
Languages
English (45)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.