skip to content

Brown, George 1835-1917

Overview
Works: 71 works in 159 publications in 3 languages and 1,458 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Periodicals  Dictionaries  Catalogs  Records and correspondence  Church history  Pictorial works  Portraits 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: GN662, 390.099
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about George Brown
Publications by George Brown
Publications by George Brown, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about George Brown
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George Brown
Melanesians and Polynesians : their life-histories described and compared by George Brown( Book )
24 editions published between 1909 and 2014 in English and held by 136 libraries worldwide
The lady preacher, or, The life and labors of Mrs. Hannah Reeves by George Brown( Book )
5 editions published in 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 94 libraries worldwide
George Brown, D.D. Pioneer-missionary and explorer, an autobiography by George Brown( Book )
6 editions published between 1908 and 1978 in English and held by 79 libraries worldwide
Proverbs, phrases and similes of the Samoans by Penisimani( Book )
7 editions published between 1913 and 1989 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
A brief account of Methodist missions in Australasia, Polynesia and Melanesia, their past history, present conditions and possibilities in the future by George Brown( Book )
6 editions published between 1902 and 1987 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Reminiscences of Fryerstown by George Brown( Book )
2 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
A Catalogue of the George Brown ethnographical collection in the Hancock Museum, Newcastle upon Tyne by Hancock Museum( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Personal Adventure in South Africa by George Brown( Book )
3 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Reports by the Rev. George Brown, special commissioner of Australasian Wesleyan Methodist General Conference to Tonga by George Brown( Book )
4 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
A dictionary of the Duke of York Island language, New Britain group by George Brown( Book )
6 editions published between 1882 and 1974 in English and Austronesian [Other] and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Dictionary and grammar of the Duke of York Island language by George Brown( Archival Material )
in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
The work was published in an extremely small edition in 1882. Only a few copies are known to exist. the copy filmed was once owned by Rooney. The manuscript corrections and additions are probably by him
The life history of a savage. Notes of a recent journey to New Guinea and New Britain by George Brown( Book )
1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
The conceptional theory of the origin of totemism by George Brown( Book )
2 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Na buk na wawera ma a kum kelekele by George Brown( Book )
2 editions published in 1879 in Austronesian [Other] and held by 5 libraries worldwide
A dictionary of the Duke of York Is. language, New Britain group by George Brown( Book )
in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
The necessity for a uniform system of spelling Australian proper names by George Brown( Book )
1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Notes on the Duke of York group, New Britain and New Ireland by George Brown( Book )
1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
A journey along the coasts of New Ireland and neighbouring islands by George Brown( Book )
1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Cultures, Christians and colonial subjects : George Brown's representations of Islanders from Samoa and the Bismarck Archipelago by Helen Gardner( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Brown, G. 1835-1917
Brown, G. (George), 1835-1917
George Brown Englischer Missionar, geboren 1835
George Brown English missionary, born 1935
George Brown Missionnaire anglais, né en 1835
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.