skip to content

Ritchie, Robert C. 1938-

Overview
Works: 13 works in 39 publications in 3 languages and 3,780 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Exhibition catalogs  Encyclopedias  Periodicals 
Roles: Author
Classifications: G537.K5,
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Robert C Ritchie
Publications by Robert C Ritchie
Most widely held works by Robert C Ritchie
Captain Kidd and the war against the pirates by Robert C Ritchie( Book )
10 editions published between 1986 and 2006 in English and held by 1,357 libraries worldwide
Traces the history of piracy, follows the brief career of Captain Kidd, and explains why seventeenth century men became pirates
The Duke's province : a study of New York politics and society, 1664-1691 by Robert C Ritchie( Book )
13 editions published between 1977 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 699 libraries worldwide
The late seventeenth century in America was important as an era of transition from rough settlement to established provincial life. It was a time when social, political, and economic problems caused strains that led to religious doubt, personal anxiety, riot, and one of the worst rebellions in the colonies. New York's situation was further complicated by a series of political changes and a unique bicultural population. Originally published in 1977
Frontier and region : essays in honor of Martin Ridge ( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 237 libraries worldwide
The buccaneers of America by A. O Exquemelin( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
Translated from the Dutch by Alexis Brown. Fascinating chronicle of the bands of plundering sea rovers who roamed the Caribbean and coastlines of Central America in the 17th century. Detailed accounts of shrewd and fearless men, excellent navigators, and blood-thirsty adventurers who frequently committed inhuman acts of cruelty - among them the infamous Henry Morgan, whose exploits culminated in the seizure and burning of Panama City. For readers intrigued by piracy, maritime history, and drama on the high seas
Pirates : myths and realities by Robert C Ritchie( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
Capitan Kidd e la guerra contro i pirati by Robert C Ritchie( Book )
2 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in Italian and held by 14 libraries worldwide
The Age of William III & Mary II : power, politics and patronage, 1688-1702 : a reference encyclopedia and exhibition catalogue by Howard Nenner( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Huntington spectator ( serial )
in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The duke's province : a study of proprietory New York, 1664-1685 by Robert C Ritchie( Book )
1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The Duke of York's commission of revenue by Robert C Ritchie( Article )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Capitão kidd e a guerra contra os piratas by Robert C Ritchie( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in Portuguese and held by 1 library worldwide
Duke's Province: A Study of New York Politics and Society, 1664-1691 (UNC Press Enduring Editions) by Robert C Ritchie( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Roger Revelle Award Dinner video tape recording by American Jewish Committee( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
The accession consists of a five minute slide-tape biography of Roger Randall Dougan Revelle recorded on videotape. This biography was produced by the American Jewish Committee in La Jolla, written by UCSD Assistant to the Chancellor Robert C. Ritchie, and presented at the American Jewish Committee's Roger Revelle Award Dinner, held June 9, 1987 at the U.S. Grant Hotel in San Diego. The biography describes Revelle's life beginning with his birth and continuing up to the present. The biography is illustrated by photographs of Revelle taken from infancy to the 1980's. Many of the photographs were borrowed from Ellen Clark Revelle, but others were taken from the collections of the SIO Archives
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Ritchie, Roy (Robert C.), 1938-
Languages
English (34)
Italian (2)
Portuguese (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.