skip to content

Kroeber, A. L. (Alfred Louis) 1876-1960

Overview
Works: 809 works in 3,009 publications in 5 languages and 46,257 library holdings
Genres: History  Folklore  Bibliography  Records and correspondence  Encyclopedias  Outlines and syllabi  Legends  Maps  Games 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Contributor, Author of introduction, Creator, Honoree, Composer, Other, Director, Bibliographic antecedent, Correspondent, Conceptor, Compiler
Classifications: GN4, 572
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about A. L Kroeber
Publications by A. L Kroeber
Publications by A. L Kroeber, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about A. L Kroeber
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by A. L Kroeber
Handbook of the Indians of California by A. L Kroeber( Book )
58 editions published between 1925 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,505 libraries worldwide
"This book is a history in that it tries to reconstruct and present the scheme within which these people in ancient and more recent times lived their present lives ... I have constituted the bulk of the book a series of tribal descriptions."--Preface
The nature of culture by A. L Kroeber( Book )
50 editions published between 1952 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 1,442 libraries worldwide
Anthropology today; an encyclopedic inventory by A. L Kroeber( Book )
67 editions published between 1952 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,411 libraries worldwide
Anthropology : race, language, culture, psychology, prehistory by A. L Kroeber( Book )
45 editions published between 1923 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,382 libraries worldwide
Covers the recent findings
Source book in anthropology by A. L Kroeber( Book )
53 editions published between 1920 and 1971 in English and held by 1,116 libraries worldwide
Configurations of culture growth by A. L Kroeber( Book )
30 editions published between 1942 and 1969 in English and held by 1,066 libraries worldwide
Culture; a critical review of concepts and definitions by A. L Kroeber( Book )
59 editions published between 1952 and 1985 in English and German and held by 1,040 libraries worldwide
An anthropologist looks at history by A. L Kroeber( Book )
25 editions published between 1957 and 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,037 libraries worldwide
Cultural and natural areas of native North America by A. L Kroeber( Book )
51 editions published between 1939 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 993 libraries worldwide
A roster of civilizations and culture by A. L Kroeber( Book )
25 editions published between 1962 and 1985 in English and held by 874 libraries worldwide
Style and civilizations by A. L Kroeber( Book )
33 editions published between 1957 and 1973 in English and held by 812 libraries worldwide
Kinds and properties of styles; Style in the fine arts; Style and civilizations; Spengler; Predecessors and successors; The art approach to civilizations
Yurok myths by A. L Kroeber( Book )
15 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 785 libraries worldwide
Anthropology by A. L Kroeber( Book )
37 editions published between 1923 and 1958 in English and held by 697 libraries worldwide
Anthropology : culture patterns & processes by A. L Kroeber( Book )
22 editions published between 1948 and 1994 in English and held by 680 libraries worldwide
Peoples of the Philippines by A. L Kroeber( Book )
54 editions published between 1919 and 2010 in English and held by 556 libraries worldwide
Traditions of the Arapaho, collected under the auspices of the Field Columbian museum and of the American museum of natural history by George A Dorsey( Book )
34 editions published between 1903 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 504 libraries worldwide
First published in 1903 by The Field Columbian Museum, Chicago
The Arapaho by A. L Kroeber( Book )
14 editions published between 1901 and 2013 in English and held by 492 libraries worldwide
A Mohave war reminiscence, 1854-1880 by A. L Kroeber( Book )
17 editions published between 1973 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 455 libraries worldwide
Karok myths by A. L Kroeber( Book )
8 editions published between 1980 and 1995 in English and held by 450 libraries worldwide
Essays in anthropology presented to A.L. Kroeber in celebration of his sixtieth birthday, June 11, 1936 by A. L Kroeber( Book )
16 editions published between 1936 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 383 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Alfred Kreber
Alfred Kroeber
Alfred Kroeber amerykański antropolog kulturowy
Alfred Kroeber antropologo statunitense
Alfred Kroeber US-amerikanischer Kulturrelativist und Schüler von Franz Boas
Alfred L. Kroeber Amerikaans antropoloog (1876-1960)
Alfred Louis Kroeber
Alfredus Ludovicus Kroeber
Kröber, Alfred L. 1876-1960
Kroeber, A. L.
Kroeber, A. L. 1876-1960
Kroeber, Alfred L.
Kroeber, Alfred L. 1876-1960
Kroeber, Alfred L. (Alfred Louis), 1876-1960
Kroeber, Alfred Louis.
Kroeber, Alfred Louis 1876-
Kroeber, Alfred Louis 1876-1960
Άλφρεντ Λούις Κρέμπερ
Крёбер, Алфред Луис
Крёбер, Альфред Луис 1876-1960
Ալֆրեդ Կրյոբեր
אלפרד קרובר
آلفرد کروبر
ਐਲਫ਼ਰਡ ਲੂਈਸ ਕਰੋਬਰ
அல்பிரட் எல். குறோபெர்
ალფრედ კრებერი
앨프리드 크로버
アルフレッド・L・クローバー
クローバー, A
クローバー, A. L
阿弗烈·克鲁伯
Languages
English (774)
Polish (5)
Chinese (2)
German (1)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.