skip to content

Alford, Phillip

Overview
Works: 13 works in 153 publications in 1 language and 7,626 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Domestic fiction  Bildungsromans  Legal fiction (Literature)  Novels  Drama  History  Melodrama  Action and adventure films  War films 
Roles: Actor, Performer
Classifications: PS3562.E353, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Phillip Alford
Publications by Phillip Alford
Most widely held works about Phillip Alford
 
Most widely held works by Phillip Alford
The Gregory Peck film collection ( visu )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
Scout observes her father defend a black man in a small Alabama town; an ex-con stalks the family of the lawyer who sent him away; an anthropology professor becomes embroiled in Middle East intrigue; a New York accountant develops amnesia after a power outage; follows the head psychiatrist of a U.S. military hospital during WWII; an American sailor woos a Russian princess in 1850s San Francisco
James Stewart ( visu )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
A wealthy Virginia landowner refuses to participate in the Civil War until an attack on his family forces him to take a stand
To kill a mockingbird an AudioCinema presentation ( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Two children in a small Southern town are thrust into an adult world of racial bigotry and hatred when their lawyer father chooses to defend a black man unjustly accued of raping a white girl
To kill a mockingbird by Harper Lee( Sound Recording )
2 editions published between 1997 and 2005 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
A girl growing up in a small southern town must face bigotry and hatred when her lawyer father defends an African-American man accused of raping a white woman
To kill a mockingbird, then and now, a 35th anniversary celebration ( visu )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Interweaves a panel discussion on the film To kill a mockingbird with an interview with the film's star Gregory Peck. The video was part of a distance learning programs first presented in April, 1997, intended for use in teaching high school students about the social conditions which led to the writing of the novel by Harper Lee and the production of the film in 1962
America's greatest westerns ( visu )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Young land: An American gunslinger kills a Mexican man in California immediately after the Mexican-American war. The killer is arrested and put on trial for murder with the Hispanic population waiting to learn of American justice
To Kill a Mockingbird by Gregory Peck( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Gregory Peck won an Oscar for his brilliant performance as the Soutern lawyer who defends a black man accused of rape in this film version of the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel. The way in which it captures a time, a place, and above all, a mood, makes this film a masterpiece. The setting is a dusty Southern town during the Depression. A white woman accuses a black man of rape. Though he is obviously innocent, the outcome of his trial is such a foregone conclusion that no lawyer will step forward to defend him - except Peck, the town's most distinguished citizen. His compassionate defense costs him many friendships but earns him the respect and admiration of his two motherless kids
To kill a mockingbird ( visu )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Told from the vantage point of a young girl nicknamed Scout, this is the story of Scout's widowed white father Atticus Finch, an attorney, who decides on principle to defend a black man charged with raping a poor white woman. However, the bigoted townspeople would rather lynch the accused man than try him, and they make life hellish for the lawyer, his daughter, and his son Jem. While their father is in the throes of the trial, his bright, inquisitive children learn a hard and unforgettable lesson in justice, morality, and prejudice, part of which requires overcoming an unfounded fear of their mysterious neighbour Boo Radley
To kill a mockingbird by Harper Lee( visu )
1 edition published in 1963 in No Linguistic Content and held by 1 library worldwide
To kill a mockingbird ( visu )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Told from the vantage point of a young girl nicknamed Scout, this is the story of Scout's widowed white father Atticus Finch, an attorney, who decides on principle to defend a black man charged with raping a poor white woman. However, the bigoted townspeople would rather lynch the accused man than try him, and they make life hellish for the lawyer, his daughter, and his son Jem. While their father is in the throes of the trial, his bright, inquisitive children learn a hard and unforgettable lesson in justice, morality, and prejudice, part of which requires overcoming an unfounded fear of their mysterious neighbour Boo Radley
 
Alternative Names
Alford, Philip 1948-
Phillip Alford acteur américain
Phillip Alford actor estadounidense
Phillip Alford Amerikaans acteur
Phillip Alford amerikansk skådespelare
Phillip Alford amerikansk skodespelar
Phillip Alford amerikansk skuespiller
Phillip Alford attore statunitense
Phillip Alford US-amerikanischer Schauspieler
Phillip Alford yhdysvaltalainen näyttelijä
Филлип Элфорд
فیلیپ آلفورد بازیگر آمریکایی
Languages
English (12)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.