skip to content

Williams, Thomas 1815-1891

Overview
Works: 27 works in 115 publications in 2 languages and 898 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Church history 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DU600, 996.11
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Thomas Williams
Publications by Thomas Williams
Publications by Thomas Williams, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Thomas Williams
Fiji and the Fijians by Thomas Williams( Book )
43 editions published between 1858 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 247 libraries worldwide
The journal of Thomas Williams, missionary in Fiji, 1840-1853 by Thomas Williams( Book )
5 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 85 libraries worldwide
Fiji and the Fijians by Thomas Williams( Book )
5 editions published between 1858 and 1860 in English and held by 78 libraries worldwide
The information contained in this volume is the result of the patient and intelligent research of the Rev. Thomas Williams, of Adelaide, during his thirteen years' residence as a Wesleyan missionary in Fiji. Some additions have been made of facts which have transpired since Mr. Williams gathered and arranged the fruit of his own personal observations and inquiries. - v. 1 Preface
Fiji and the Fijians by Thomas Williams( Book )
2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 65 libraries worldwide
Fiji and the Fijians by Thomas Williams( Book )
7 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in English and held by 61 libraries worldwide
Fiji and the Fijians by James Calvert( Book )
6 editions published between 1858 and 1860 in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Fiji and the Fijians by Thomas Williams( Book )
13 editions published between 1858 and 2008 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Fiji and the Fijians / extended with notices of recent events / by James Calvert ; edited by George Stringer Rowe by Thomas Williams( Book )
2 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Fiji and the Fijians by Thomas Williams( Book )
5 editions published between 1860 and 1870 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Fiji and the Fijians. Vol. 1. The islands and their inhabitants by Thomas Williams( Book )
2 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Memoir of Mr James Wood : including notices of other members of his family by Thomas Williams( Book )
1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Assiduity: Being a memoir of the late Mr. Richard H. Hart, of Stawell, some time president of the Australian Natives Association by Thomas Williams( Book )
2 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The islands and their inhabitants by Thomas Williams( Book )
6 editions published between 1858 and 1985 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
The story of Fiji by Thomas Williams( Book )
2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Fiji and the Fijians by Thomas Williams( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
A comparison of the I.Q. score obtained from the use of the Multi-Mental Scale with the I.Q. score obtained from the use of the Terman Test by Thomas Williams( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
A short account of the translation of the Bible into the Fijian language by Thomas Williams( Book )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Fiji and the Fijians by Thomas Williams( Book )
1 edition published in 1858 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Index rerum by Thomas Williams( Book )
1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Mission work in Fiji by Thomas Williams( Book )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Thomas Williams Auteur britannique et missionnaire, né en 1815
Thomas Williams Britischer Autor und Misionar, geboren 1815
Thomas Williams British missionary and author, born 1815
Thomas Williams British missionaryand author, born 1815
Languages
English (109)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.