skip to content

Montefiore, Jan

Overview
Works: 9 works in 62 publications in 1 language and 2,545 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  History  Reviews  Fiction 
Roles: Author of introduction
Classifications: PR4856, 820.900912
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Jan Montefiore
Publications by Jan Montefiore
Most widely held works by Jan Montefiore
Men and women writers of the 1930s the dangerous flood of history by Jan Montefiore( Computer File )
15 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 1,245 libraries worldwide
"Men and Women Writers of the 1930s is an original and important study of memory and gender in the literature of this tragic decade. Montefiore asks two principal questions: 'What part has memory played in the political literature of and about the 1930s?'and 'What were the roles of women, both as writers and as symbols, in constructing the literature?' ... Montefiore's analysis of issues such as mass unemployment, fascism, the tensions in pre-war Yugoslavia and 'appeasement' is shockingly relevant to society today. Anti-fascist historical novels, the post-war memoirs of 'Auden generation' writers, travel writing and neglected women poets are discussed at length"--BOOK JACKET
Feminism and poetry : language, experience, identity in women's writing by Jan Montefiore( Book )
27 editions published between 1987 and 2004 in English and held by 920 libraries worldwide
Rudyard Kipling by Jan Montefiore( file )
6 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 188 libraries worldwide
"Rudyard Kipling was a Victorian and an early modernist, a disciplinarian imperialist who sympathized with children and outlaws, a globe-trotter who mythologized 'Old England', and a world-famous author whom intellectuals despised. The central theme of this book is the way his work and its reception are both fissured and energized by these contradictions. This thorough study initially discusses Kipling's ambivalent knowing attitude to unknowable otherness, his rhetorical imitations of Indian and demotic vernaculars, his work ethic and ideal of imperialist masculinity, thus contextualizing the central discussion of his masterpiece Kim which, almost uniquely, takes Indian otherness as a source of pleasure, not anxiety. Jan Montefiore describes Kipling as a writer on the cusp of modernity, examining how his fiction and poetry engaged with radio, cinema and air travel, how his poetry anticipated and influenced the subversive uncertainties of modernism, and how his post-war contributions to the literature of mourning undermined their own overt traditionalism." --Book Jacket
Arguments of heart and mind : selected essays 1977-2000 by Jan Montefiore( Book )
5 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 168 libraries worldwide
"In these essays a leading feminist critic and authority on women's poetry sets the terms for debate on identity, gender and tradition by exploring what it has meant to write in the twentieth century. Women's poetry is the dominant but not exclusive preoccupation of the book. The opening essays deal with women's poetry and the construction of traditions, from the pioneering 'In her own image: contemporary women poets' out of which Montefiore's Feminism and Poetry grew, to intertextual readings of women poets of World War I, of the 1930s, and of American feminists. The central section 'Writers and readings' engages closely with admired writers - Elizabeth Barrett Browning, D. J. Enright, Kipling, Adrienne Rich, Edgell Rickword, Sylvia Townsend Warner
In time's eye : essays on Rudyard Kipling ( Book )
2 editions published in 2013 in Undetermined and English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
The history of Susan Spray, the female preacher by Sheila Kaye-Smith( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Born in 1834 to a poor Sussex labourer who is a member of an obscure religious sect, Susan Spray declares at the age of six that she has seen the Lord, but when she falls in love she finds it to be as glorious as a vision of God and as consuming as the fires of Hell
Men and women writers of the 1930s : gender, agency and history by Jan Montefiore( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
In a glass : and other poems by Jan Montefiore( Book )
2 editions published between 1979 and 1982 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Something of myself : for my friends known and unknown by Rudyard Kipling( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
Alternative Names
Montefiore Jan 1948-....
Montefiore, Janet.
Montefiore, Janet 1948-
Languages
English (61)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.