skip to content

O'Connor, Nuala

Overview
Works: 11 works in 37 publications in 3 languages and 549 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Biographical fiction  Historical fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Documentary television programs  Nonfiction films  Documentary films  Public affairs television programs  Television series  Educational television programs 
Roles: Author, Director
Classifications: PR6114.I23, 823.92
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Nuala O'Connor
Publications by Nuala O'Connor
Most widely held works by Nuala O'Connor
Bringing it all back home : the influence of Irish music by Nuala O'Connor( Book )
8 editions published between 1991 and 2001 in English and held by 246 libraries worldwide
U2 : the Joshua tree by U2 (Musical group)( visu )
17 editions published between 1999 and 2006 in 4 languages and held by 203 libraries worldwide
Explores the making and release of the classic 1987 album, The Joshua tree. Includes previously unreleased performances, rare home movies, archival footage of studio sessions, photographs, documents, and interviews with band members, producers Brian Eno and Daniel Lanois, re-mix producer Steve Lillywhite and the band's long-time manager, Paul McGuinness
Great decisions 2015 ( visu )
2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
"Join us for Great Decisions! Great Decisions in Foreign Policy brings you eight half-hour documentaries, each tackling a different challenge facing America today." -- container
Live at Vicar Street, Dublin by Sinéad O'Connor( visu )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Concet gravat a Dublin on la cantant interpreta cançons del seu àlbum "Sean-Nós-Nua."
Jobsuss : the enterprise file by Nuala O'Connor( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Miss Emily by Nuala O'Connor( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Miss Emily reimagines the private life of Emily Dickinson through her own voice and through the eyes of her family's Irish maid. Eighteen-year-old Ada Concannon has just been hired by the respected but eccentric Dickinson family of Amherst, Massachusetts. Despite their difference in age and the upstairs-downstairs divide, Ada strikes up a deep friendship with Miss Emily, the gifted elder daughter living a spinster's life at home. But Emily's passion for words begins to dominate her life. She will wear only white and avoids the world outside the Dickinson homestead. When Ada's safety and reputation are threatened, however, Emily must face down her own demons in order to help her friend--a task with shocking consequences
Airisshu sōru o motomete ( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in Japanese and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Andy Irvine 70th birthday concert at Vicar St. 2012 ( visu )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The piper's call ( visu )
2 editions published between 1998 and 2015 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Irish music featuring piper Liam O'Flynn; includes interviews with Liam O'Flynn, Liam O'Flynn, Sr., Mark Knopfler, Seamus Heaney, and Carlos Núñez
A river of sound : the beauty and power of Irish tradional music ( visu )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Through the performance of the best of contemporary musicians and dancers the meandering course of traditional Irish music is explored. It is a journey that encompasses the dynamism and elegance of Irish dance in its modern adaptation
Miss Emily by Nuala O'Connor( file )
1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
"The American debut of an award-winning Irish writer that brings to life Emily Dickinson and will enthrall fans of Longbourn and Mrs. Poe Nuala O'Connor's enchanting American debut novel, Miss Emily, reimagines the private life of Emily Dickinson, one of America's most beloved poets, through her own voice and through the eyes of her family's Irish maid. Eighteen-year-old Ada Concannon has just been hired by the respected but eccentric Dickinson family of Amherst, Massachusetts. Despite their difference in age and the upstairs-downstairs divide, Ada strikes up a deep friendship with Miss Emily, the gifted elder daughter living a spinster's life at home. But Emily's passion for words begins to dominate her life. She will wear only white and avoids the world outside the Dickinson homestead. When Ada's safety and reputation are threatened, however, Emily must face down her own demons in order to help her friend, with shocking consequences."
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
オコーナー, ヌーラ
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.