skip to content

Kennedy, Lawton 1900-1980

Overview
Works: 266 works in 338 publications in 1 language and 6,518 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Biography  Sources  Bibliography‡vExhibition catalogs  Exhibition catalogs  Maps  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Pictorial works  Diaries 
Roles: Printer, Author, Book producer, Designer, Typographer, Interviewee
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Lawton Kennedy
Publications by Lawton Kennedy
Publications by Lawton Kennedy, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Lawton Kennedy
George C. Yount and his chronicles of the West : comprising extracts from his "Memoirs" and from the Orange Clark "Narrative" by George C Yount( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 258 libraries worldwide
George Calvert Yount was born 4 May 1794 in Dowden Creek in Burke County, North Carolina. His parents were Jacob Yount and Amarilla or Marillis Killiam. His family moved to Cape Girardeau in 1804. George fought in the War of 1812. He married Eliza Cambridge Wilds in 1818. They and had three children. His wife divorced him in 1830. He was a fur trapper in the Southwest. He settled in Napa Valley, California in 1836. His daughters later joined him in California. Ancestors, descendants and relatives lived mainly in Alsace, North Carolina, Missouri and California
Jedediah Smith and his maps of the American West by Dale L Morgan( Book )
2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 179 libraries worldwide
A journal of explorations : northward along the coast from Monterey in the year 1775 by Miguel de la Campa( Book )
2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 162 libraries worldwide
Drake's plate of brass : evidence of his visit to California in 1579 by California Historical Society( Book )
2 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 158 libraries worldwide
A journal of travel by E. S McComas( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 155 libraries worldwide
The coming of justice to California : three documents by John Galvin( Book )
1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 154 libraries worldwide
Some treasures of the Bancroft Library celebrating the dedication of the enlarged and remodeled library, May 6th, 1973 by Bancroft Library( Book )
3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 152 libraries worldwide
Californian Indian characteristics ; & Centennial mission to the Indians of western Nevada and California by Stephen Powers( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 146 libraries worldwide
The book of Geoffrey Chaucer : an account of the publication of Geoffrey Chaucer's works from the fifteenth century to modern times by Charles Muscatine( Book )
2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 141 libraries worldwide
GPH : an informal record of George P. Hammond and his era in the Bancroft Library by Bancroft Library( Book )
2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 131 libraries worldwide
Nine classic California photographers ( Book )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 130 libraries worldwide
Recollections of old times in California, or, California life in 1843 by William Henry Thomes( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 129 libraries worldwide
A sailor's sketch of the Sacramento Valley in 1842 by John Yates( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 129 libraries worldwide
A journey to California, 1841 : the first emigrant party to California by wagon train : the journal of John Bidwell by John Bidwell( Book )
2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 128 libraries worldwide
Una and Robin by Mabel Dodge Luhan( Book )
2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 128 libraries worldwide
Valley of salt, memories of wine : a journal of Death Valley, 1849 by Louis Nusbaumer( Book )
2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 128 libraries worldwide
A kid on the Comstock by John Taylor Waldorf( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 120 libraries worldwide
Lawton Kennedy, a life in printing : an interview by Lawton Kennedy( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
A life in printing : and related material by Lawton Kennedy( Archival Material )
in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
An account of his career in printing; comments on other printers in the Bay Area, formation of the Roxburghe Club, book designing and printing, etc. Photographs inserted. Included also: program and brochure designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy; (as v. 3), photocopy of Kennedy bibliography (also on film)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Kennedy, Lawton Rafael 1900-1981
Kennedy, Lawton Raphael 1900-1981
Languages
English (55)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.