skip to content

Blackorby, Charles 1937-

Overview
Works: 201 works in 478 publications in 2 languages and 1,632 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HB135, 330.0151
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Charles Blackorby
Publications by Charles Blackorby
Most widely held works by Charles Blackorby
Duality, separability, and functional structure : theory and economic applications by Charles Blackorby( Book )
11 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 344 libraries worldwide
Population issues in social-choice theory, welfare economics and ethics by Charles Blackorby( Book )
15 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 287 libraries worldwide
The first part is intended to make the arguments accessible to a more general readership. Although the book can be read as a defense of the critical-level generalized utilitarian class of principles, comprehensive examinations of other classes are included."--Jacket
Collected works of W.M. Gorman by W. M Gorman( Book )
17 editions published between 1995 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 154 libraries worldwide
This volume brings together for the first time the important work of W.M. (Terence) Gorman, a major figure in the development of economics during the past 40 years. His publications on separability, aggregation, duality and demand are recongized as fundamental contributions to economic theory
Taxes and employment subsidies in optimal redistribution programs by Paul Beaudry( Book )
18 editions published between 1997 and 2006 in English and held by 90 libraries worldwide
This paper characterizes an optimal redistribution program when taxation authorities: (1) are uninformed about individuals value of time in both market and non-market activities observe both market-income and time allocated to market employment, and (3) are utilitarian. Formally, the problem is a special case of a multidimensional screening problem with two dimensions of unobserved attributes. In contrast to much of the optimal income taxation literature, we show that optimal redistribution in this environment involves distorting market employment upwards for low net-income individuals (through negative marginal income taxes or employment subsidies) and distorting employment downward for high net-income individuals (through positive marginal income taxes). It is also shown that workfare is only part of an optimal program if certain individuals have not access to market employment
Separability and aggregation by W. M Gorman( Book )
19 editions published between 1995 and 2009 in English and held by 42 libraries worldwide
Intertemporal population ethics : critical level utilitarian principles by Charles Blackorby( Book )
8 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and German and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Information invariance in variable-population social-choice problems by Charles Blackorby( Book )
7 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Expo 86 : an economic impact analysis by Charles Blackorby( Book )
4 editions published in 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Expo 86 : a case study of a megaproject by Charles Blackorby( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Can risk-benefit analysis provide consistent policy evaluations of projects involving loss of life? by Charles Blackorby( Book )
4 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Population ethics by Charles Blackorby( Book )
5 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
A new theory of concentration indices and indicators of industrial performance by Charles Blackorby( Book )
3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Utilitarianism and the theory of justice by Charles Blackorby( Book )
5 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Variable-population bargaining problems : single-series and single-parameter Gini solutions by Charles Blackorby( Book )
6 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Testing for the existence of input aggregates in an economy production function by Charles Blackorby( Book )
4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Taxes and employment subsidies in an optimal redistribution program by Paul Beaudry( Book )
5 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Functional equations and population ethics by Charles Blackorby( Book )
3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Consumers Surpluses and consistent cost-benefit tests by Charles Blackorby( Book )
5 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 libraries worldwide
In defense of welfarism by Charles Blackorby( Book )
5 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Reference-Price-Independent welfare prescriptions by Charles Blackorby( Book )
3 editions published in 1991 in English and German and held by 7 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Blackorby, C. 1937-
Blackorby, C. (Charles), 1937-
Blackorby, Charles
Blackorby Chuck
Blackorby, Chuck 1937-
Languages
English (143)
German (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.