skip to content

Fowler, Cary

Overview
Works: 36 works in 85 publications in 5 languages and 2,858 library holdings
Genres: Patents  Directories  Catalogs  Juvenile works  Comic books, strips, etc 
Roles: Author, Other, Compiler
Classifications: HD9000.6, 338.19
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Cary Fowler
Publications by Cary Fowler
Most widely held works about Cary Fowler
 
Most widely held works by Cary Fowler
Food first : beyond the myth of scarcity by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )
24 editions published between 1977 and 1991 in English and held by 1,633 libraries worldwide
Une entreprise de réfutation point par point, sous forme de questions-réponses, de l'argument selon lequel la faim dans le monde résulte d'une croissance incontrôlée de la population et d'une production agricole insuffisante. Les auteurs expliquent comment le système actuel, basé uniquement sur des critères de rentabilité, aboutit à la suralimentation des riches et à la sous-alimentation des pauvres. Comme alternative, ils suggèrent entre autres l'application du principe de l'auto-suffisance de façon à ce que les besoins des populations locales passent avant les impératifs du commerce et du profit. Un des livres les plus importants des dernières années sur le sujet
Shattering : food, politics, and the loss of genetic diversity by Cary Fowler( Book )
7 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 763 libraries worldwide
Unnatural selection : technology, politics, and plant evolution by Cary Fowler( Book )
6 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 154 libraries worldwide
The threatened gene : food, politics and the loss of genetic diversity by Cary Fowler( Book )
6 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 74 libraries worldwide
TEDTalks Cary Fowler - one seed at a time, protecting the future of food ( visu )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 61 libraries worldwide
In the U.S. in the 1800s, farmers were growing more than 7,000 named varieties of apples. Today, 6,800 of those varieties are extinct, never to be tasted again. The problem goes far beyond boredom with one's choice of apples in the supermarket. Losing biodiversity means there's a greater chance that staple crops now grown will be unable to stand up to climate change or new strains of disease in the future. In this TEDTalk agriculturalist Cary Fowler takes viewers inside the Svalbard Global Seed Vault to explain how the seeds stored there, collected from around the world, act as a safeguard against global famine
Friend or foe ( visu )
2 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
"Genetic science holds the keys to life itself. How should this knowledge be used? Enhanced by outstanding 3-D computer animations and microscopic imaging, this engaging program, featuring Dr. Cary Fowler, takes a balanced looks at the biotechnological revolution. Among the topics surveyed are genetic engineering, cloning, gene therapy, genetically modified food crops, gene patenting, DNA fingerprinting, gene banks, and the use of transgenic animals for organ transplants. An overview of heredity, natural selection, and the mechanics of DNA is provided."--Container
The Laws of life : another development and the new biotechnologies ( Book )
4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Die Saat des Hungers : wie wir die Grundlagen unserer Ernährung vernichten by P. R Mooney( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in German and held by 28 libraries worldwide
Comer es primero : más alla del mito de la escasez by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )
3 editions published in 1982 in Spanish and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The Graham Center seed directory by Cary Fowler( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
The 2nd Graham Center seed and nursery directory by Cary Fowler( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Le leggi della vita : biotecnologie e sottosviluppo ; l'impatto politico ( Book )
2 editions published between 1991 and 1995 in Italian and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Biodiversità e futuro dell'alimentazione by Cary Fowler( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in Italian and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture : a primer for the future harvest centres of the CGIAR by Cary Fowler( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The laws of life. Another development and the new biotechnologies by Cary Fowler( Article )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Sharing the non-monetary benefits of agricultural biodiversity by Ruth Raymond( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Ṣināʻat al-jūʻ : khurāfat al-nadrah by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in Swedish and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Sostenibilidad de la diversidad y del intercambio de cultivos. Nuevos mecanismos para asegurar el futuro del desarrollo agricola by Emile Frison( Article )
1 edition published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 1 library worldwide
Unequal exchange? : recent transfers of agricultural resources and their implications for developing countries by Cary Fowler( Article )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Seed banks and polar bears 10.02.08 by Cary Fowler( visu )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Flower , Cary
Languages
English (62)
Spanish (4)
Italian (3)
German (1)
Swedish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.