skip to content

Orrú, Marco 1954-

Overview
Works: 15 works in 50 publications in 2 languages and 997 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Marco Orrú
Publications by Marco Orrú
Publications by Marco Orrú, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Marco Orrú
Anomie : history and meanings by Marco Orrú( Book )
19 editions published between 1984 and 1996 in English and held by 495 libraries worldwide
The economic organization of East Asian capitalism by Marco Orrú( Book )
14 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 341 libraries worldwide
East Asia's dynamic entrance into the global economy has provided a fruitful avenue for research in economic sociology. In this perceptive and timely volume, the authors theorize Asian capitalism and analyze the economic organization of East Asia. Presenting differing dimensions of a Weberian perspective, the authors first provide a theoretical grounding, then consider capitalism in East Asia comparatively, and finally contrast the economies of East Asia and Europe. The book shows how radically different social and cultural institutions can lead to economies that are organized in remark
Anomie : histoire et sens d'un concept by Marco Orrú( Book )
3 editions published in 1998 in French and held by 43 libraries worldwide
L'auteur examine dans cet ouvrage des moments essentiels de la pensée occidentale, afin de suivre la trace d'un concept complexe, celui d'anomie, dont l'origine grecque (absence de loi) l'apparente aux notions de désordre, d'iniquité ou d'anarchie. La sociologie du XXè siècle a remis en question toute dichotomie trop simple entre la "loi" et "l'absence de loi". Ce questionnement a ses racines dans la pensée grecque antique et dans les textes fondateurs de la tradition judéo-chretienne. L'auteur écrit l'histoire de ce concept et l'évolution de son contenu
Institutional cooperation in Japanese and German capitalism by Marco Orrú( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Patterns of inter-firm control in Japanese business by Marco Orrú( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Enterprise groups in East Asia : an organizational analysis by Gary G Hamilton( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Organizational isomorphism in East Asia by Marco Orrú( Article )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Organizational isomorphism in East Asia : Broadening the new insititutionalism by Marco Orrú( Book )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The ethics of anomie : Jean Marie Guyau and Émile Durkheim by Marco Orrú( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Organizational structure of East Asian companies by Gary G Hamilton( Article )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Social images of suicide by Realino Marra( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Institutional cooperation in Japanese and German capitalism by Marco Orrú( Article )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Practical and theoretical aspects of Japanese business by Marco Orrú( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
A genome-wide association search for type 2 diabetes genes in African Americans by Nicholette D Palmer( file )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
African Americans are disproportionately affected by type 2 diabetes (T2DM) yet few studies have examined T2DM using genome-wide association approaches in this ethnicity. The aim of this study was to identify genes associated with T2DM in the African American population. We performed a Genome Wide Association Study (GWAS) using the Affymetrix 6.0 array in 965 African-American cases with T2DM and end-stage renal disease (T2DM-ESRD) and 1029 population-based controls. The most significant SNPs (n = 550 independent loci) were genotyped in a replication cohort and 122 SNPs (n = 98 independent loci) were further tested through genotyping three additional validation cohorts followed by meta-analysis in all five cohorts totaling 3,132 cases and 3,317 controls. Twelve SNPs had evidence of association in the GWAS (P<0.0071), were directionally consistent in the Replication cohort and were associated with T2DM in subjects without nephropathy (P<0.05). Meta-analysis in all cases and controls revealed a single SNP reaching genome-wide significance (P<2.5×10(-8)). SNP rs7560163 (P = 7.0×10(-9), OR (95% CI) = 0.75 (0.67-0.84)) is located intergenically between RND3 and RBM43. Four additional loci (rs7542900, rs4659485, rs2722769 and rs7107217) were associated with T2DM (P<0.05) and reached more nominal levels of significance (P<2.5×10(-5)) in the overall analysis and may represent novel loci that contribute to T2DM. We have identified novel T2DM-susceptibility variants in the African-American population. Notably, T2DM risk was associated with the major allele and implies an interesting genetic architecture in this population. These results suggest that multiple loci underlie T2DM susceptibility in the African-American population and that these loci are distinct from those identified in other ethnic populations
The organizational structure of East Asian business groups by Gary G Hamilton( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Orrù, Marco 1954-1995
Languages
English (47)
French (3)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.