skip to content

Cloud, Preston 1912-1991

Overview
Works: 96 works in 256 publications in 3 languages and 6,862 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Case studies  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Redactor, Other
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Preston Cloud
Publications by Preston Cloud
Publications by Preston Cloud, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Preston Cloud
 
Most widely held works by Preston Cloud
Cosmos, Earth, and man : a short history of the universe by Preston Cloud( Book )
20 editions published between 1978 and 1988 in English and Spanish and held by 1,328 libraries worldwide
The story of the do-development of Earth's ir, water, crustal rocks, climate, and life in cosmic prespective as a vantage point from which to view the present and future prospects of mankind. Earth has come to be what it is as theresult of a sequence of historical interactions stretching over billions of years
Resources and man; a study and recommendations by National Research Council (U.S.)( Book )
7 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 1,231 libraries worldwide
Presented are the results of two years of inquiry by the Committee on Resources and Man established by the National Academy of Sciences. Chapters 1 and 2 pose the problem: since resources are finite, as population increases the ratio of resources to man must eventually fall to an unacceptable level. Chapter 3 considers the possibility of evading this dilemma by population control, and Chapters 4 through 8 consider the possibility of escape by increasing resources of food, minerals and energy. The central conclusion is that both population control and better resource management are mandatory and should be effected with as little delay as possible. Twenty-six recommendations are made in the introduction, including proposals for immediate action, for long term policies, for areas needing intensive research, and for a national organization concerned with resources and environmental degradation. (Eb)
Oasis in space : Earth history from the beginning by Preston Cloud( Book )
12 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 1,048 libraries worldwide
Terebratuloid Brachiopoda of the Silurian and Devonian by Preston Cloud( Book )
13 editions published between 1942 and 1995 in English and held by 241 libraries worldwide
Geology and paleontology of the Permian area northwest of Las Delicias, southwestern Coahuila, Mexico by Robert E King( Book )
6 editions published between 1944 and 1976 in English and held by 201 libraries worldwide
Environment of calcium carbonate deposition west of Andros Island, Bahamas. by Preston Cloud( Book )
10 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 158 libraries worldwide
The Ellenburger group of central Texas by Preston Cloud( Book )
9 editions published between 1946 and 1995 in English and held by 147 libraries worldwide
Proterozoic evolution and environments ( Book )
8 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 115 libraries worldwide
Bauxite deposits of the Anniston, Fort Payne and Ashville areas, northeast Alabama by Preston Cloud( Book )
6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 110 libraries worldwide
"Distribution, occurrence, and resources of bauxite."
Geology and bauxite deposits of the Rock Run and Goshen Valley areas, northeast Alabama by Preston Cloud( Book )
6 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 101 libraries worldwide
"Distribution, occurence, and reserves of bauxite and its geologic environment."
Devonian-Mississippian transition in central Texas by Preston Cloud( Book )
3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 61 libraries worldwide
Wovon können wir morgen leben? by Preston Cloud( Book )
5 editions published between 1971 and 1973 in German and held by 54 libraries worldwide
Geology of Saipan, Mariana Islands by Preston Cloud( Book )
1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
The Evolving earth by D Dixon( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Brachiopods from the Lower Ordovician of Texas by Preston Cloud( Book )
2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Military geology of Saipan, Mariana Islands ( Book )
in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Geology of Saipan, Mariana Islands by Preston Cloud( Book )
7 editions published between 1957 and 1959 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Cloud, P.
Cloud, Preston 1912-1991
Cloud, Preston E. 1912-1991
Cloud, Preston Ercelle
Cloud, Preston Ercelle 1912-
Cloud, Preston Ercelle 1912-1991
Preston Cloud Amerikaans paleontoloog (1912-1991)
Preston Cloud US-amerikanischer Paläontologe
Preston Ercelle Cloud
פרסטון קלאוד
پرستون ابر
پرستون کلود
クラウド, P
プレストン・クラウド
Languages
English (135)
German (5)
Spanish (4)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.