skip to content

Dean, Dennis R.

Overview
Works: 20 works in 48 publications in 2 languages and 1,252 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Bibliography  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Classifications: QE26, 550.9
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Dennis R Dean
Publications by Dennis R Dean
Most widely held works by Dennis R Dean
James Hutton and the history of geology by Dennis R Dean( Book )
7 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 442 libraries worldwide
Gideon Mantell and the discovery of dinosaurs by Dennis R Dean( Book )
7 editions published between 1999 and 2008 in English and held by 367 libraries worldwide
"How Gideon Algernon Mantell (1790-1852) actually discovered Iguanodon, the second dinosaur known to science and the first herbivorous one, is at last set right in this volume. It is not commonly known that Mantell also discovered seven other dinosaurs as well, proving at a time when majority opinion thought otherwise that they were not amphibious but walked on land - and sometimes on two legs. He devoted more than twenty-five years to restoring the original appearance of dinosaurs and almost singlehandedly established in popular understanding the now-familiar idea that an Age of Reptiles had preceded the Age of Mammals."--Jacket
Tennyson and geology by Dennis R Dean( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 129 libraries worldwide
Gideon Algernon Mantell : a bibliography with supplementary essays by Dennis R Dean( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 65 libraries worldwide
James Hutton in the field and in the study by James Hutton( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 63 libraries worldwide
Romantic landscapes : geology and its cultural influence in Britain, 1765-1835 by Dennis R Dean( Book )
4 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
The first dinosaur book : Richard Owen on British fossil reptiles (1842) by Richard Owen( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Coleridge and geology ( Book )
4 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
Geology and English literature crosscurrents, 1770-1830 by Dennis R Dean( Book )
4 editions published between 1968 and 1974 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Kyōryū o hakkenshita otoko : Gideon manteru den ( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in Japanese and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Ralph Waldo Emerson's knowledge and use of geology by Dennis R Dean( Book )
2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Age of dinosaurs Gideon Mantell and the discovery of dinosaurs by Dennis R Dean( Article )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Gideon Mantell in Wiltshire by J. B Delair( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Hitchcock's dinosaur tracks by Dennis R Dean( Book )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Italian volcanoes and English observers by Dennis R Dean( Article )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
MRAP : project management when lives are at stake by David K Hansen( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The U.S. Department of Defense Joint Mine Resistant Ambush Protected (MRAP) Vehicle Program (JMVP) Program Office (JPO MRAP) executed a project to rapidly develop, acquire, and field the MRAP family of vehicles. Starting with an urgent war fighting requirement in October 2006, the project ultimately fielded 28,671 vehicles to U.S. and coalition partner armed forces by December 2012. The program saved thousands of lives and increased combat effectiveness during wars in Iraq and Afghanistan. This paper outlines the MRAP project complexities and challenges, and demonstrates processes and techniques employed by the MRAP team to address issues of stakeholder management, risk management, procurement management, and change management. The authors conclude by identifying the project lessons learned and detailing their integration
The San Francisco earthquake of 1906 by Dennis R Dean( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Graham Island, Charles Lyell, and the craters of elevation controversy by Dennis R Dean( Book )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Mary Shelley and Gideon Mantell / by Dennis R. Dean by Dennis R Dean( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Geology and English literature : cross-currents, 1770-1830 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
ディーン, デニス・R
Languages
English (46)
Japanese (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.