skip to content

Walker, A. (Adam) 1730 or 1731-1821

Overview
Works: 67 works in 330 publications in 2 languages and 3,428 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Textbooks  Outlines and syllabi  Popular works 
Roles: Author, Publisher
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about A Walker
Publications by A Walker
Publications by A Walker, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by A Walker
Analysis of a course of lectures on natural and experimental philosophy ... by A Walker( Book )
113 editions published between 1766 and 2012 in English and held by 282 libraries worldwide
A system of familiar philosophy : in twelve lectures : being the course usually read by A Walker( Book )
21 editions published between 1799 and 1974 in English and held by 158 libraries worldwide
Analysis of a course of lectures on natural and experimental philosophy : ... By A. Walker by A Walker( file )
9 editions published between 1766 and 2005 in English and held by 73 libraries worldwide
Syllabus of a course of lectures, on natural and experimental philosophy : ... By A. Walker by A Walker( Book )
32 editions published between 1771 and 1802 in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
Ideas, suggested on the spot in a late excursion through Flanders, Germany, France, and Italy by A Walker( Book )
16 editions published in 1790 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
Syllabus of a course of lectures on natural and experimental philosophy : ... by A. Walker by A Walker( file )
4 editions published between 1772 and 2005 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
The Pennsylvania almanac, for the year of our Lord, 1814 : ... Calculated for the latitude and meridian of Philadelphia ( Book )
3 editions published in 1813 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
The Pennsylvania almanac for the year of our Lord 1815 ... ( Book )
4 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Remarks made in a tour from London to the Lakes of Westmoreland and Cumberland, in the summer of M,DCC,XCI : Originally published in the Whitehall Evening Post, ... By A. Walker by A Walker( Computer File )
3 editions published between 1792 and 2005 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Bemerkungen auf einer Reise durch Flandern by Karl Philipp Moritz( Book )
1 edition published in 1791 in German and held by 23 libraries worldwide
Bemerkungen auf einer Reise durch Flandern, Deutschland, Italien und Frankreich by A Walker( Book )
5 editions published in 1791 in German and held by 17 libraries worldwide
A complete system of family book-keeping, with the family book itself, ready ruled and titled ... To be continued annually. By A. Walker by A Walker( Book )
8 editions published in 1758 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
An epitome of astronomy, with the new discovered planets, and the late comet : as illustrated by the eidouranion ; or, transparent orrery by William Walker( Book )
3 editions published between 1813 and 1818 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Remarks made in a tour from London to the lakes of Westmoreland and Cumberland by A Walker( Book )
2 editions published in 1792 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Bemerkungen auf einer reise durch Flandern, Deutschland, Italien und Frankreich, von A. Walker by A Walker( Book )
2 editions published in 1791 in German and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Adam Walker (inventor) Brits Lecturer (-1821)
Walker, A. 1730 or 31-1821
Walker, A. (Adam), 1730 or 31-1821
Walker, Adam 1730 or 1-1821
Walker, Adam 1730 or 1731-1821
Walker, Adam 1730 or 31-1821
Адам Уокер
آدم ووكر
Languages
English (242)
German (8)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.