skip to content

Jenkner, Ingrid 1955-

Overview
Works: 110 works in 163 publications in 2 languages and 1,402 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Curator
Classifications: NB245, 779.092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Ingrid Jenkner
Publications by Ingrid Jenkner
Most widely held works by Ingrid Jenkner
Printshops of Canada : printmaking south of sixty by Macdonald Stewart Art Centre( Book )
3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
Beyond words by Ingrid Jenkner( Book )
7 editions published in 2004 in English and French and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Material remains : Bernie Miller, Robert McNealy, Elspeth Pratt ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Jim Shirley returns : the art of James R. Shirley by James R Shirley( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
George Steeves photographs by George Steeves( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 43 libraries worldwide
Epistrophe : wall paintings by Denyse Thomasos( Book )
3 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
Somewhere along the line by Ingrid Jenkner( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
K.M. Graham : paintings and drawings, 1971-1984 by Ingrid Jenkner( Book )
4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
Moral fibre : engaged works in textile media, Frances Dorsey, Nancy Edell, Svava Juliusson ... ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
Frances Dorsey : Saigon by Frances Dorsey( Book )
2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
Site memory : contemporary art from Canada by Macdonald Stewart Art Centre( Book )
4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
Contingent : small sculpture by Eva Hesse, 1966-1968 : recent works by Elspeth Pratt & Martha Townsend, 1992-1995 by Ingrid Jenkner( Book )
5 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Analogous structures by Ingrid Jenkner( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Language and land use, Newfoundland 1994 by Marlene Creates( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Ron Shuebrook in Guelph ; with essays by Ingrid Jenkner( Book )
2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Voices in longitude and latitude : a video installation by Marnina and Noam Gonick by Marnina Gonick( Book )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
"Voices in Longitude and Latitude is a video installation about the aspirations of teen-aged girls in four communities--Inuit in Kugluktuk, Nunavut; trans-gender in Halifax, Nova Scotia; Jewish in Toronto, Ontario; and Congolese, Rwandan, Ethiopian and Sudanese immigrants in Winnipeg, Manitoba. The girls, aged 13 to 23, appear in a 17-minute, four-screen projection. Shot on location, the video and audio components masterfully combine landscape and urban imagery with cinema verité-style footage and studio interviews with the girls."
Work, work, work : in the Mount Saint Vincent University collection by Mount Saint Vincent University( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Chemistry : attraction and reaction in the art of Arthur Handy, Dan O'Neill, George Steeves & Reed Weir ( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Promise II : Lilly Markiewicz by Lily Markiewicz( Book )
3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Jenkner, Ingrid Kristina
Jenkner, Ingrid Kristina, 1955-
Languages
English (48)
French (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.