skip to content

Graf, Karin

Overview
Works: 77 works in 146 publications in 2 languages and 544 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Domestic fiction  Poetry  Paranormal fiction  Epic fiction  History  Drama  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Western stories  Prose poems 
Roles: Translator, Author, Editor, Other, Contributor, Adapter
Classifications: PS3505.A87, 813.52
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Karin Graf
Publications by Karin Graf
Most widely held works by Karin Graf
Friedrich Christian Delius by Karin Graf( Book )
9 editions published in 1990 in German and Undetermined and held by 99 libraries worldwide
Jurek Becker by Karin Graf( Book )
9 editions published in 1991 in German and Undetermined and held by 97 libraries worldwide
Neue amerikanische Lyrik, oder, Chemicals made from dirt ( Book )
7 editions published in 1990 in German and English and held by 59 libraries worldwide
The prophet by Kahlil Gibran( Book )
21 editions published between 1986 and 2015 in German and English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
Prose poetry teachings of the prophet Almustafa who speaks to the listener about life, love, good and evil, religion, and death
Vom schwierigen Doppelleben des Übersetzers : [Dokumentation der Berliner Übersetzerwerkstatt 1993, Literarisches Colloquium Berlin] by Berliner Übersetzerwerkstatt( Book )
6 editions published in 1994 in German and held by 39 libraries worldwide
Preisen will ich die grossen Männer : drei Pä̈chterfamilien by James Agee( Book )
2 editions published between 1989 and 2013 in German and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Dunkle Gegenden : sechs grosse Reportagen by V. S Naipaul( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Midnight's children : [a novel] by Salman Rushdie( Book )
8 editions published between 1983 and 2014 in German and held by 14 libraries worldwide
The story of Saleem Sinal, born precisely at midnight, August 15, 1947, the moment India became independent. Saleem's life parallels the history of his nation
My Ántonia by Willa Cather( Book )
3 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in German and held by 12 libraries worldwide
A New York lawyer remembers his boyhood in Nebraska and his friendship with a pioneer Bohemian girl
Dokumentation / 1. Europäische Übersetzerkonferenz im Literarischen Colloquium Berlin : [eine Publikation des Goethe-Instituts, München, Referat Spracharbeit Kulturinstitute] by 1991, Berlin) Europäische Übersetzerkonferenz (1( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in German and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Wildnis by Jim Morrison( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Unschuld by Harold Brodkey( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Gerald's party : a novel by Robert Coover( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in German and held by 7 libraries worldwide
"Robert Coover's wicked and surreally comic novel takes place at a chilling, ribald, and absolutely fascinating party. Amid the drunken guests, a woman turns up murdered on the living room floor. Around the corpse, one of several the evening produces, Gerald's party goes on - a chatter of voices, names, faces, overheard gags, rounds of storytelling, and a mounting curve of desire. What Coover has in store for his guests - besides an evening gone mad - is part murder mystery, part British parlor drama, part sly and dazzling meditation of time, theater, and love."--Jacket
Sentimentale Reisen by Joan Didion( Book )
2 editions published in 2016 in German and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Übersetzerwerkstatt 1990 : ein Brevier und Materialien für Übersetzer by Berliner übersetzerwerkstatt( Book )
4 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Übersetzerwerkstatt : ein Brevier und Materialien für Übersetzer ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in German and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The enigma of arrival : a novel by V. S Naipaul( Book )
3 editions published between 1993 and 2002 in German and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The story of a writer's singular journey'from one place to another, from the British colony of Trinidad to the ancient countryside of England, and from one state of mind to another'this is perhaps Naipaul's most autobiographical work. Yet it is also woven through with remarkable invention to make it a rich and complex novel. From the Trade Paperback edition
Spectaculum 35 : sechs moderne Theaterstücke ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in German and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Spectaculum ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in German and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Rätsel um Peter Kerstens Findelkind by Karin Graf( file )
1 edition published in 2016 in German and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Graf-Sartorius, Karin 1952-
Karin Graf deutsche Literaturagentin und Übersetzerin
Karin Graf Duits vertaalster
Karin Graf German literary agent and translator
Sartorius, Karin Graf- 1952-
Languages
German (84)
English (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.