skip to content

Oates, Lawrence Edward Grace 1880-1912

Overview
Works: 25 works in 52 publications in 2 languages and 696 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Records and correspondence  Catalogs 
Roles: Collector, Author
Classifications: G875.O3, 919.9
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Lawrence Edward Grace Oates
Publications by Lawrence Edward Grace Oates
Publications by Lawrence Edward Grace Oates, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Lawrence Edward Grace Oates
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Lawrence Edward Grace Oates
A very gallant gentleman by Louis Charles Bernacchi( Book )
2 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Biography of Captain L.E.G. Oates
Exploration and travel ( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Laurence Edward Grace Oates: a very gallant gentleman. Willington School honours its most famous pupil by Lawrence Edward Grace Oates( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
[Correspondence] by D. C Cameron( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Letter from Inskilling Dragoons, Curragh Camp written by Oates, presumed to be a soldier serving in the Royal Scot's Greys
Royal Geographical Society (Great Britain) printed document with manuscript additions, addressed to "Capt. L.E.G. Oates," dated 7 May 1912 by Royal Geographical Society (Great Britain)( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The document notes that at the last meeting of the Council of the Society on May 5th, Oates was elected a Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society, having been proposed by Sir John Kirk and seconded by Dr. J.S. Keltie. With a marginal manuscript note by Caroline Oates (his mother): "Sent cheque for £ 45 on 7th. June, 1912, Thus Laurie is fellow for life C.A.O." Oates had in fact died two months earlier, in March 1912, than his election to the R.G.S., on his return from the South Pole with Robert Scott
 
Alternative Names
Lawrence Oates britischer Polarforscher
Lawrence Oates British explorer
Lawrence Oates Brits ontdekkingsreiziger (1880-1912)
Lawrence Oates explorateur britannique
Lawrence Oates explorator britanic
Lawrence Oates militar y explorador antártico británico
Lawrence Oates ufficiale e esploratore britannico
Oates, L. E. G. 1880-1912
Oates, L. E. G. (Lawrence Edward Grace), 1880-1912
Oates, Lawrence 1880-1912
Oates, Titus 1880-1912
Лоуренс Оутс
Отс, Лоуренс
לורנס אוטס
לורנס אוטס חוקר ארצות בריטי
لارنس اوتس کاشف بریتانیایی
로런스 오츠
劳伦斯·奥茨
Languages
English (46)
Korean (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.