skip to content

Conkling, Margaret C. (Margaret Cockburn) 1814-1890

Overview
Works: 13 works in 82 publications in 1 language and 1,188 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Handbooks and manuals  Fiction 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Margaret C Conkling
Publications by Margaret C Conkling
Publications by Margaret C Conkling, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Margaret C Conkling
Memoirs of the mother and wife of Washington by Margaret C Conkling( Book )
36 editions published between 1850 and 2012 in English and held by 414 libraries worldwide
Mary Ball was born in Virginia in 1706. She married Augustin Washington, a widower with two sons, in 1730. Her oldest child, George Washington, was born in Westmoreland County. The family then moved to and estate in Stafford County, Virginia, when her other two sons and three daughters were born. She died at Fredericksburg, Virginia, in 1789
The American gentleman's guide to politeness and fashion; or, Familiar letters to his nephews, containing rules of etiquette, directions for the formation of character, etc., etc by Margaret C Conkling( Book )
16 editions published between 1857 and 1860 in English and held by 96 libraries worldwide
The widower's stratagem : or, A circle within a circle : a drama, in five acts by Margaret C Conkling( Book )
3 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Isabel, or, The trials of the heart : a tale for the young by Margaret C Conkling( Book )
3 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Memoirs of the Mother and Wife of Washington ... Second edition, revised and enlarged. [With a portrait of Martha Washington.] by Margaret C Conkling( Book )
2 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The American gentleman's guide to politeness and fashion, or Familiar letters to his nephews.: By Henry Lunettes [pseud.] by Margaret C Conkling( file )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Etiquette for men
Memoirs of the mother and wife of Washington, by Margaret C. Conkling, ... New edition by Margaret C Conkling( Book )
1 edition published in 1856 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
History of women 1670-1676 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The American gentleman's guide to politeness and fashion: or, Familiar letters to his nephews.../ By Henry Lunettes pseud. by Margaret C Conkling( file )
1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Electronic text and image data. Ann Arbor, Mich. : University of Michigan, Digital Library Initiatives, 1996. Includes both TIFF files and keyword searchable text. [Making of America] This volume is made possible by a grant from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
The American gentleman's guide to politeness and fashion: or, Familiar letters to his nephews.../ By Henry Lunettes pseud. by Margaret C Conkling( file )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
(dlps) AJF2378.0001.001
Memoirs of the mother and wife of Washington. By Margaret C. Conkling by Margaret C Conkling( file )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
(lccallno) E312.19 .C75 1850
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Cockburn Conkling, Margaret 1814-1890
Conkling, Margaret Cockburn.
Conkling, Margaret Cockburn 1814-1890
Languages
English (67)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.