skip to content

Simon, Greg

Overview
Works: 32 works in 74 publications in 2 languages and 2,582 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Manuscripts  Pictorial works  Posters  Podcasts 
Roles: Translator, Author
Classifications: PQ6613.A763, 861.62
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Greg Simon
Publications by Greg Simon
Most widely held works by Greg Simon
Poet in New York by Federico García Lorca( Book )
28 editions published between 1987 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 1,289 libraries worldwide
"Newly translated for the first time in ten years, Federico Garcia Lorca's Poet in New York is an astonishing depiction of a tumultuous metropolis that changed the course of poetic expression in both Spain and the Americas." "Written during Lorca's nine months as a student at Columbia University at the beginning of the Great Depression and widely considered to be one of Lorca's most important books, Poet in New York offers a New York City populated with poverty, racism, social turbulence, and solitude - a New York Intoxicating in its vitality and beauty."--Jacket
Soul barnacles : ten more years with Ray by Tess Gallagher( Book )
6 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 393 libraries worldwide
Selected writings by Rubén Darío( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 340 libraries worldwide
From the Publisher: Born in Nicaragua, Ruben Dario is known as the consummate leader of the Modernista movement, an esthetic trend that swept the Americas from Mexico to Argentina at the end of the nineteenth century. Seeking a language and a style that would distinguish the newly emergent nations from the old imperial power of Spain, Dario's writing offered a refreshingly new vision of the world-an artistic sensibility at once cosmopolitan and connected to the rhythms of nature. The first part of this collection presents Dario's most significant poems in a bilingual format and organized thematically in the way Dario himself envisioned them. The second part is devoted to Dario's prose, including short stories, fables, profiles, travel writing, reportage, opinion pieces, and letters. A sweeping biographical introduction by distinguished critic Ilan Stavans places Dario in historical and artistic context, not only in Latin America but in world literature
Seven trees against the dying light : a bilingual edition by Pablo Antonio Cuadra( Book )
5 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 175 libraries worldwide
The angel of rain : poems by Gastón Baquero( Book )
3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 131 libraries worldwide
Heart of darkness : poems by Ferida Duraković( Book )
3 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 89 libraries worldwide
Coop, the fast folk musical magazine, the by Judith Zweiman( file )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 67 libraries worldwide
Manhattan-- : cita con Federico García Lorca : Poeta en Nueva York (1929-1930) (última revisión) by Federico García Lorca( Book )
2 editions published in 2002 in Spanish and English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Manhattan -- : cita con Federico García Lorca by Federico García Lorca( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in Spanish and held by 14 libraries worldwide
The voyage of no return by Greg Simon( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Fabrication by Paulann Petersen( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Just Resolution a Fantasy Romance Action Adventure Story by Greg Simon( Book )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
You would think that a real Creator would be honored and revered; not hunted as an outlaw or duped into thinking they were were just story writers. Popular author Kala discovers that it's not easy being a Creator, trying to save her created world from her own king, deceit, magic, and also trying to manage her heart and the heart of Glade, messenger
The city of granite by Anna Andreevna Akhmatova( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Transversions by Steven F White( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Transversions 2 by Steven F White( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The William Stafford commemorative birthday event [2011] readings & presentations ( file )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Multnomah County Library's Central Library hosts readings and presentations commemorating Oregon's late poet laureate
Poeta en Nueva York : ed. bilingüe by Federico García Lorca( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Arkansas prisons : a case for reform by Greg Simon( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
In our hands by Greg Simon( visu )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Milken Institute global conference 2007 Shaping the future ( visu )
1 edition published in 2007 in No Linguistic Content and held by 1 library worldwide
Panel discussions from the Milken Institute's four day annual global conference in 2007. The sessions cover a range of topics including finance, industry, health, education, media, climate, energy and philanthropy
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Simon, G.
Languages
English (50)
Spanish (8)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.