skip to content

Henderson, G. F. R. (George Francis Robert) 1854-1903

Overview
Works: 62 works in 386 publications in 2 languages and 6,270 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Personal narratives  Art  Pictorial works  Military history 
Roles: Author, Translator
Classifications: E467.1.J15, 973.73
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about G. F. R Henderson
Publications by G. F. R Henderson
Publications by G. F. R Henderson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by G. F. R Henderson
Stonewall Jackson and the American civil war by G. F. R Henderson( Book )
178 editions published between 1898 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 3,048 libraries worldwide
General Jacksons opvækst, uddannelse og militære karriere, hans metoder at føre krig på samt om disciplin under den nord amerikanske borgerkrig 1861-1865
The Civil War: a soldier's view; a collection of Civil War writings by G. F. R Henderson( Book )
17 editions published between 1955 and 1996 in English and held by 882 libraries worldwide
The Republic of Mexico in 1876. A political and ethnographical division of the population, character, habits, costumes and vocations of its inhabitants by Antonio García Cubas( Book )
10 editions published in 1876 in English and Spanish and held by 261 libraries worldwide
The science of war; a collection of essays and lectures, 1892-1903 by G. F. R Henderson( Book )
36 editions published between 1905 and 2011 in English and held by 250 libraries worldwide
Captain G.F.R. Henderson's distinguished military career and passion for history led him to become a highly respected and influential student of warfare, publishing The campaign of Fredericksburg and other military histories to great acclaim. This collection of Henderson's essays and lectures is indispensable reading for any history buff or student
The campaign of Fredericksburg, Nov-Dec., 1862. A tactical study for officers by G. F. R Henderson( Book )
17 editions published between 1886 and 2013 in English and held by 118 libraries worldwide
My experiences of the Boer War by Adalbert Sternberg( Book )
9 editions published between 1901 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 99 libraries worldwide
The battle of Spicheren, August 6th, 1870, and the events that preceded it. A study in practical tactics and war training by G. F. R Henderson( Book )
12 editions published between 1891 and 2010 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
The battle of Wörth, August 6th, 1870 by G. F. R Henderson( Book )
6 editions published between 1899 and 2015 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
The battle of Spicheren : August 6th, 1870, and the events that preceded it by G. F. R Henderson( Book )
7 editions published between 2009 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 libraries worldwide
This account, penned by a noted British military historian of the late nineteenth century, remains one of the nest narratives of a nineteenth century battle yet published. Henderson based this detailed and considered account of one of the opening battles of the Franco-Prussian War upon not only General Staff works and other official sources, but also many other accounts, including regimental histories. Also includes comprehensive maps
The campaign in the Wilderness of Virginia by G. F. R Henderson( Book )
4 editions published between 1894 and 1908 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Battle of woerth august 6th 1870 by G. F. R Henderson( Book )
3 editions published between 2011 and 2014 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Stonewall Jackson. At West Point. In Mexico. The soldier and the man by G. F. R Henderson( Book )
2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Stonewall Jackson and the American civil war by G. F. R Henderson( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
The battle of Gettysburg, July 1st, 2nd and 3rd, 1863 by G. F. R Henderson( Book )
2 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Review of General James Longstreet's book by G. F. R Henderson( Book )
3 editions published between 1896 and 1911 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
The campaign of Fredericksburg by G. F. R Henderson( Book )
1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
A tactical study based on the Battle of Custozza, 24th of June, 1866 by Julius Adrian Friedrich Wilhelm von Verdy du Vernois( Book )
3 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
History of the Mexican Railway ... Translated ... by George F. Henderson by Gustavo BAZ( Book )
2 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
George Francis Robert Henderson Brits militair historicus (-1903)
George Francis Robert Henderson Jersey historian
George Henderson
George Henderson britischer Militärschriftsteller
Henderson, G. F. R.
Henderson G. F. R. 1854-1903
Henderson, George F. 1854-1903
Henderson, George F. R.
Henderson, George Francis Robert
Henderson, George Francis Robert 1854-1903
جرج فرانسیس رابرت هندرسون
Languages
English (327)
Spanish (7)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.