skip to content

Paton, John Gibson 1824-1907

Overview
Works: 179 works in 540 publications in 4 languages and 3,459 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Juvenile works  History  Church history  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Dictionaries 
Subject Headings: Missionaries 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: BV3680.N6, 263.092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Gibson Paton
Publications by John Gibson Paton
Publications by John Gibson Paton, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Gibson Paton
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Gibson Paton
John G. Paton, missionary to the New Hebrides by John Gibson Paton( Book )
84 editions published between 1888 and 2000 in 4 languages and held by 221 libraries worldwide
John Gibson Paton (1824-1907) was born on the farm of Braehead, in the parish of Kirkmahoe, near Dumfries, Scotland, the son of James and Janet Jardine Rogerson Paton. He and his wife, Mary Ann Rhodes , daughter of Peter Robson, left Scotland to serve as a missionaries for the Reformed Presbyterian Church of Scotland in the New Hebrides Islands and landed at Tanna in 1858. His wife and son died at child birth in 1859. There were cannibals on Tanna in those days and wars between tribes. The other British missionaries were killed and he was rescued from Tanna in 1862 and landed on Aneityum, another island in the New Hebrides. The missionaries there urged him to go to Australia, which he did to pled the cause of the mission in the New Hebrides. He went to Scotland for more missionaries in 1863. While in Scotland, he married 2) Margaret Whitecross at Edinburgh in 1864. They sailed for Australia and then in 1866 settled on the Island of Aniwa.
The story of John G. Paton; or, Thirty years among South Sea cannibals by James Paton( Book )
20 editions published between 1892 and 2012 in English and held by 76 libraries worldwide
Thirty years with South Sea cannibals; autobiography of John G. Paton by John Gibson Paton( Book )
1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 41 libraries worldwide
John G. Paton, D.D. ... an autobiography by John Gibson Paton( Book )
5 editions published between 1891 and 1923 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Newspaper cuttings relating to the labour trade between Queensland and the New Hebrides by John Gibson Paton( Archival Material )
in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Newspaper cuttings relating to the labour trade between Queensland and the New Hebrides detailing, in particular, the iniquitous nature of the trade. The collection includes an open letter by Paton, "Protest against the Revival of the Queensland Slave Trade" dated February 1892, to the Premier of Queensland, Sir Samuel Griffith, and Griffith's reply
The Bible in the New Hebrides by John Gibson Paton( Book )
3 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Vocabulary of Words in the Language of Aniwa, New Hebrides. [Letterpress, with the Aniwa words added in MS.] by John Gibson Paton( Book )
6 editions published between 1880 and 1953 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
[John G. Paton, missionary to the New Hebrides. An autobiography. Edited by his brother (James Paton).] by John Gibson Paton( Book )
6 editions published between 1889 and 1891 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 libraries worldwide
John G. Paton zendeling op de Nieuws Hebriden : enne levensschets by John Gibson Paton( Book )
1 edition published in 1892 in Dutch and held by 6 libraries worldwide
The New Hebrides : is France or Britain to annex them? by John Gibson Paton( Book )
1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
John G. Paton, missionary to the New Hebrides : an autobiography by John Gibson Paton( Book )
3 editions published between 1889 and 1890 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
John G. Paton : Missionar auf den neuen Hebriden; eine Selbstbiographie by John Gibson Paton( Book )
1 edition published in 1891 in German and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Missionary to the New Hebrides : an autobiography by John G Paton( Book )
3 editions published between 1891 and 1940 in Undetermined and held by 4 libraries worldwide
By sea and land : the life stories of mighty men of faith who moved the world by their labours of love ( Book )
1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
John G. Paton : Missionar auf den neuen Hebriden; eine Selbstbiographie by John Gibson Paton( Book )
1 edition published in 1891 in German and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Missionary to the New Hebrides : an autobiography by John G Paton( Book )
3 editions published between 1891 and 1940 in Undetermined and held by 4 libraries worldwide
John G. Paton : later years and farewell : a sequel to John G. Paton, an autobiography by A. K Langridge( Book )
3 editions published between 1910 and 1912 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Autobiography by John Gibson Paton( Book )
4 editions published between 1889 and 1890 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Paton, Giovanni 1824-1907
Paton, J.G. 1824-1907
Paton, John.
Paton, John 1824-1907
Paton, John G. 1824-1907
Paton, John G. (John Gibson), 1824-1907
Paton, John Gibson
Paton, Juan 1824-1907
Petons, Džons G. 1824-1907
ペートン, ジヨン
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.