skip to content

Peter of Langtoft -1307?

Overview
Works: 47 works in 176 publications in 8 languages and 1,406 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources  Poetry  Chronologies 
Roles: Author, Dubious author
Classifications: DA25, 946.5502
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Peter
Publications by Peter
Publications by Peter, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Peter
The chronicle of Pierre de Langtoft, in French verse from the earliest period to the death of King Edward I by Peter( Book )
43 editions published between 1866 and 2012 in 6 languages and held by 293 libraries worldwide
This history of England in Anglo-Norman verse was extremely popular during the first half of the fourteenth century. Composed by Pierre de Langtoft (died c.1305), an English chronicler and Augustinian Canon, it was intended for the French-reading aristocracy. Part of the Rolls Series of publications of historical documents, the work was edited by Thomas Wright (1810-77), an antiquarian and historian with a special interest in Old English, Middle English and Anglo-Norman. Wright was also a member of many learned societies, including the Society of Antiquaries and the Acad mie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres of Paris. The first volume, published in 1866, is mainly an abridgment of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum Britanniae. It starts at the time when the legendary Brutus first colonised the island and covers the history of Saxon and Norman kings, up to the death of King Stephen in 1154
The story of England by Robert Manning of Brunne, A.D. 1338 by Robert Mannyng( Book )
16 editions published between 1887 and 1965 in English and English, Middle [1100-1500] and held by 287 libraries worldwide
Le livere de reis de Brittanie, e, Le livere de reis de Engleterre by Peter( Book )
22 editions published between 1865 and 2012 in 5 languages and held by 236 libraries worldwide
Published as part of the Rolls Series, this genealogy is attributed to Peter of Ickham (d. 1295), a chronicler and Benedictine monk better known for his Latin chronicle of the Kings of England. It is mainly an Anglo-Norman version of extracts by well-known historians such as Geoffrey of Monmouth, Florence of Worcester, and Ralph de Diceto. The editor, vicar and librarian John Glover (c. 1823-84), published the original text in 1865 together with his own facing-page translation into contemporary English. Glover's scholarship, as well as instances of semi-Saxonised French, will interest philologists and history students alike. The genealogy begins with Britain's colonisation by the legendary Brutus and covers the history of Saxon and Norman kings. It ends with a portrait of the life and reign of Edward II
Peter Langtoft's Chronicle : as illustrated and improv'd by Robert of Brunne, from the death of Cadwalader to the end of K. Edward the First's reign by Peter( Book )
27 editions published between 1724 and 1810 in 3 languages and held by 73 libraries worldwide
The works of Thomas Hearne, M.A by Thomas Hearne( Book )
2 editions published in 1810 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
Peter Langtoft's Chronicle by Peter( Book )
2 editions published between 1725 and 1810 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Chronicle : in French verse : from the earliest period to the death of King Edward I by Peter( Book )
5 editions published between 1866 and 1964 in 3 languages and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Chronicle : in French verse ; from the earliest period to the death of king Edward I by Peter( Book )
3 editions published between 1868 and 1964 in English and French and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Le règne d'Édouard Ier by Peter( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in French, Old [ca. 842-1300] and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Peter Langtoft's Chronicle ... transcrib'd ... by Thomas Hearne by Thomas Hearne( Book )
1 edition published in 1810 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Le règne d'Edouard Ier by Peter( Book )
in French, Old [ca. 842-1300] and French and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The chronicle of Pierre de Langtoft by Peter( Book )
in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The works of T.H by Thomas Hearne( Book )
1 edition published in 1810 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Chronicle by Pedro( Book )
2 editions published between 1330 and 1725 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Chronicle of pierre de langtoft volume 1 by Peter( Book )
2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Édition critique et commentée de Pierre de Langtoft, Le règne d'Édouard Ier by Peter( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in Romance [Other] and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Langtoft, Peter
Langtoft, Peter ?-1307
Langtoft, Peter d. 1307?
Langtoft, Peter of -ca1307
Langtoft, Pierre -1307?
Langtoft, Pierre d. 1307?
Langtoft, Pierre de
Langtoft, Pierre de ?-1307
Longatosta, Peter -1307
Peter -1307 of Langtoft
Peter -1307 von Langtoft
Peter d. 1307? of Langtoft
Peter Langtoft
Peter Langtoft -ca1307
Peter Langtoft English Augustinian chronicler
Peter of Langtoft -1307
Peter, of Langtoft, d. 1307?
Peter von Langtoft -1307
Petrus -1307 Bridlingtoniensis
Petrus -1307 de Langtoft
Petrus -1307 de Longtofta
Petrus -1307 Langtoftus
Petrus Bridlingtoniensis -1307
Petrus de Langtoft -1307
Petrus de Longtofta -1307
Petrus Langtoftus -1307
Pierre -1307 de Langetost
Pierre ?-1307 de Langtoft
Pierre d. 1307? de Langtoft
Pierre de Langetost -1307
Pierre de Langtoft -1307
Pierre, de Langtoft, d. 1307?
Pierre de Langtoft historicus uit Koninkrijk Engeland (?-)
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.