skip to content

Dessalines, Jean-Jacques 1758-1806

Overview
Works: 115 works in 243 publications in 4 languages and 2,568 library holdings
Genres: History  Drama  Sources  Maps  Manuscript maps  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F1921, 972.9406
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Jean-Jacques Dessalines
Publications by Jean-Jacques Dessalines
Publications by Jean-Jacques Dessalines, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Jean-Jacques Dessalines
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jean-Jacques Dessalines
Lois et actes sous le règne de Jean Jacques Dessalines by Haiti( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in French and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Les morceaux de l'empéreur Jacques 1er by Kesler Bien-Aimé( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in French and held by 9 libraries worldwide
From Dessalines to Duvalier : race, colour and national independence in Haiti by David Nicholls( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
"New edition of a valuable survey of Haitian history that first appeared in 1979 (see HLAS 44:2491). Nicholls died in 1996, and changes to the original book appear to be limited to a new, 41-page preface that summarizes political events in the country from 1986-94"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 58
Letters, 1802 by Jean-Jacques Dessalines( Article )
3 editions published in 1802 in French and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Constitucion politico del imperio de Hayti : promulgada en la parte francesa de la Isla de S[an]to Domingo, y sancionada por el Emperador Jacobo Dessalines en el año de 1805 by Haiti( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1805 in Spanish and held by 1 library worldwide
Translation of the Haitian constitution of 1805 into Spanish. This translation does not appear to follow the 1805 printing of the constitution at Aux Cayes. Some articles present in the printed edition are missing here and others have variant numbering. Written in cursive script by a single hand in a single sewn gathering with contemporary green paper wrapper
Dessalines, ou, La tragédie post-coloniale by Hénock Trouillot( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in French and held by 1 library worldwide
Copie de lettres : ans deuxième, & troisième de l'independance by Henri Christophe( Book )
1 edition published in 1805 in French and held by 1 library worldwide
Dessalines, ou, Le sang du Pont-Rouge : (théâtre) by Hénock Trouillot( Book )
1 edition published in 1967 in French and held by 1 library worldwide
Dessalines by Emerentius Scaevola( Book )
1 edition published in 1836 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Haitian collection ( Book )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
This collection dates from 1714 to 1916 (with gaps) and documents French colonial rule of Saint Domingue, the slave insurrection, the beginning of Haitian self-rule, and the development of the Republic. Important figures include Jean-Jacques Dessalines, Toussaint Louverture, Henry (Henri) Christophe, Alexandre Pétion, Jean Pierre Boyer, Donatien-Marie-Joseph de Vimeur, and Julien Raimond. Among the most common topics covered are slavery and the slave trade, commercial activities, and colonial life. In addition, there are several letters that contain events that occurred during the American Revolution. Included are correspondence, financial records, and legal documents
Jean-Jacques Dessalines permit by Jean-Jacques Dessalines( Archival Material )
in French and held by 1 library worldwide
Liberté, ou la mort. Acte d'indépendance. Armée indigène by Haiti( file )
2 editions published in 1804 in French and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Declaration of Haitian independence signed on p. 7 by J.J. Dessalines
Proclamation by Jean-Jacques Dessalines( file )
3 editions published in 1804 in French and held by 0 libraries worldwide
Haitian declaration of independence
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Dessalines, Jean Jacques 1758-1806
Dessalines, Jean-Jacques 1758-1806 empereur d'Haïti
Dessalines, Jean Jacques 1758-1806 Emperor of Haiti
Dessalines, Jean-Jacques, empereur d'Haïti, 1758-1806
Dessalines, Jean Jacques, Emperor of Haiti, 1758-1806
Ioannes Iacobus Dessalines
Jacobus I van Haïti politicus uit Haïti (1758-1806)
Jacques 1758-1806 Emperor of Haiti I
Jacques 1758-1806 Haiti, Kaiser
Jacques I.
Jacques I, Emperor of Haiti, 1758-1806
Jacques I. Haiti, Kaiser 1758-1806
Jakob I Kaiser von Haiti (1804–1806)
Janjak Desalin
Janjak I
Jean-Jacques 1758-1806 Haiti, Kaiser
Jean Jacques Dessalines
Jean-Jacques Dessalines a független Haiti első vezetője
Jean-Jacques Dessalines Empereur d'Haïti
Jean-Jacques Dessalines Emperor of Haiti
Jean-Jacques Dessalines militare e politico haitiano
Jean-Jacques Dessalines polityk haitański (cesarz Jakub I)
Jean-Jacques Haiti, Kaiser 1758-1806
Žan Žak Desalin
Дессалин, Жан-Жак
Дессалин, Жан-Жак бо­рец за не­за­ви­си­мость Гаи­ти
Жан Жак Десалин
Жан-Жак Дессалін
Жан-Жак Дэссалін
Ժան Ժակ Դեսսալին
جان جاك ديسالين
ഴാങ് ജാക്വിസ് ഡെസ്സാലൻ
ฌ็อง-ฌัก เดซาลีน
장자크 드살린
ジャン=ジャック・デサリーヌ
让-雅克·德萨林
Languages
French (56)
English (50)
Spanish (14)
German (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.