skip to content

W. & R. Chambers Ltd

Overview
Works: 398 works in 514 publications in 1 language and 2,306 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Quotations  Juvenile works  Fiction  History 
Roles: Publisher, Printer
Classifications: QE355, 549.03
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about W. & R. Chambers Ltd
Publications by W. & R. Chambers Ltd
Most widely held works about W. & R. Chambers Ltd
 
Most widely held works by W. & R. Chambers Ltd
Chambers's mineralogical dictionary by W. & R. Chambers Ltd( Book )
3 editions published between 1946 and 1948 in English and held by 292 libraries worldwide
Concise definitions of mineralogical terms, with brief descriptions of the more importnt minerals
Chambers film quotes ( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 111 libraries worldwide
Chambers music quotations by Derek Watson( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 107 libraries worldwide
Chambers' Edinburgh journal ( file )
2 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 76 libraries worldwide
Chambers' journal ( serial )
in English and held by 61 libraries worldwide
Chambers' journal of popular literature, science, and arts ( file )
1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 59 libraries worldwide
A treatise on man and the development of his faculties. A facsim. reproduction of the English translation of 1842 by Adolphe Quetelet( Book )
1 edition published in 1842 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
"The plan which has been pursued by me in the composition of this work, is a vast and comprehensive one. It was therefore natural, that, before drawing up a sequel to it, I should endeavour to learn the opinions of competent persons respecting the character of my researches, and the mode of execution which had been adopted in my treatise. But in presenting, as it were, only the vestibule of the edifice, I might justly entertain fears lest sufficient light had not been cast on the matter, and lest I should not have been able to make it clear how all the portions of the vast whole were to arrive at agreement and consistency among themselves. In this state of things, it struck me that I could not do better than show, by particular examples, in what manner it is expedient in general to proceed in this line of inquiry, and in what light I viewed the analysis of man, under the triple relations of his physical, moral, and intellectual qualities. The development of the three examples which I have chosen, will themselves give birth to as many works, the materials of which I am collecting with all the activity and speed that other engagements incidental to my position will permit. Whilst waiting until I can terminate these labours, I have deemed it right to give here an indication of them, and this will afford me, at the same time, an opportunity of clearing up some points in my published treatise, which may have been imperfectly understood. As regards the physique of man, subjects of research are not wanting; but, besides that many of these subjects--as, for example, that of population--have frequently been discussed, and by men of great ability, they do not appear to me to be all equally suited to the end which I propose to attain; some are even complicated by their intimate dependence on moral phenomena, and these I wish to steer clear of as far as possible"--Preface. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2008 APA, all rights reserved)
Diamond Dyke, or, The lone farm on the Veldt : a story of South African adventure by George Manville Fenn( Book )
2 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Hermy : the story of a little girl by Molesworth( Book )
1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Chambers office oracle by Doreen Sharp( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Chambers's encyclopaedia; a dictionary of universal knowledge by Ephraim Chambers( Book )
2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Playmates : a story for boys and girls by L. T Meade( Book )
1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
Meg Langholme, or, The day after to-morrow by Molesworth( Book )
2 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
The Kopje Garrison : a tale of the Boer War by George Manville Fenn( Book )
2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
The young ranchmen, or, Perils of pioneering in the wild west by Charles Richard Kenyon( Book )
2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Real gold : a story of adventure by George Manville Fenn( Book )
2 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
O'er Tartar deserts, or, English and Russian in central Asia by David Ker( Book )
2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Ebb and flow : the curiosities and marvels of the sea-shore ; a book for young people by Robert W Fraser( Book )
5 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Jacopo : and other tales by Maria Edgeworth( Book )
4 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Chambers (Firm)
Chambers Ltd.
Chambers Ltd. Edinburgh
W. & R. Chambers.
W & R Chambers former publisher
W. & R. Chambers Limited.
W. & R. Chambers Ltd.
W. & R. Chambers Limited
W. and R. Chambers Ltd.
Languages
English (46)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.