skip to content

Davenport, Geo. E. (George Edward) 1833-1907

Overview
Works: 56 works in 84 publications in 1 language and 224 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs and collections  Records and correspondence  History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Geo. E Davenport
Publications by Geo. E Davenport
Publications by Geo. E Davenport, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Geo. E Davenport
Notes on Botrychium simplex, Hitchcock by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
4 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
North American ferns : Check list of the ferns of the United States by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
2 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
A lecture on the Middlesex Fells by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
3 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Some comparative tables showing the distribution of ferns in the United States of North America by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
3 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Studies of Mexican and Central American plants by J. N Rose( Book )
in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Abnormal forms, and hybridity in ferns by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
2 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Botrychium ternatum Swartz, var, lunarioides (Michx.) Milde : (Osmunda Biternata Lamarck : B. Biternatum Underwood) by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
2 editions published between 1896 and 1897 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Aspidium spinulosum (Swartz) and its varieties by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Ferns by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Filices Mexicanae by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Vernation in Botrychia : with special reference to its importance as a means for distinguishing the different species by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
In memoriam. Minot Pratt Died in Concord Mass., March 29, 1878. Aged 73 by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
3 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Daniel Cady Eaton by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
2 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
A plumose variety of the Ebony Spleenwort by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
List of ferns collected on the mountains near the city of Chihuahua, Mexico, during the season of 1885, by C.G. Pringle, of Charlotte, Vermont by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Ferns of New England by Geo. E Davenport( Book )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
James Franklin Collins correspondence by J. Franklin Collins( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Consists of letters written to James Franklin Collins by 21 correspondents with surnames starting with Da-Ev, regarding botany and/or personal matters. Includes letters, postcards, specimen labels, picture postcards, a New Years card, a Valentine's Day card, and business cards. Correspondents are: Lorin Low Dame, George Edward Davenport, Harriet C. Davis, Mary Anna Day, Walter Deane, Lyster Hoxie Dewey, Gabriel Dismier, Hugh Neville Dixon, Philip Dowell, Elizabeth Maria Dunham, Hippolyte François Dupret, Dura Lewis Dutton, Edwin H. Eames, Edward Murray East, Alice Eastwood, Alvah Augustus Eaton, Daniel Cady Eaton, Lillian O. Eaton, Willard Webster Eggleston, Charles W. Ehmke, and Alexander William Evans
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Davenport, George E. 1833-1907
Davenport, George Edward 1833-1907
ジョージ・エドワード・ダヴェンポート
Languages
English (60)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.