skip to content

Redshaw, Thomas Dillon 1944-

Overview
Works: 22 works in 36 publications in 2 languages and 586 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PR6063.O5, 821.914
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Thomas Dillon Redshaw
Publications by Thomas Dillon Redshaw
Most widely held works by Thomas Dillon Redshaw
Well dreams : essays on John Montague ( Book )
4 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 173 libraries worldwide
Redshaw gathers twenty-one original essays on the influential Irish poet and novelist, which provide a critical context for Montague's Collected Poems (1995) and the tales and portraits in Company (2001). Montague played a pivotal role in the international evolution of Irish poetry from the late 1950s in Dublin through the worst years of the Troubles in Northern Ireland. Renowned for the Rough Field (1972), a book-length autobiographical poem on the North, Montague taught for two decades at University College, Cork, influencing a generation of Irish poets in the Republic- among them Tom McCarthy, Greg Delanty, and Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill. Author of 10 major collections of poems dating from Poisoned Lands (1961) through Smashing the Piano (2001), Montague was the first holder of the Ireland Chair of Poetry at Queen's University, Belfast; University College Dublin; and Trinity College, Dublin. Here, American, English, and European critics and scholars touch upon every aspect of Montague's essays, stories, and poetry. Redshaw offers a survey of the criticism and a descriptive checklist. A stunning tribute to a masterful poet with seminal essays by some of the finest critics of contemporary Irish poetry. -- Publisher description
Hill field : poems and memoirs for John Montague on his sixtieth birthday, 28 February 1989 ( Book )
4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 133 libraries worldwide
Heimaey by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Book )
4 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 122 libraries worldwide
The floating world by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 25 libraries worldwide
The fifth province by Greg Delanty( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Border sick call by John Montague( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Such a heart dances out by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
Emigrant suite by Eavan Boland( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Dialann = diary by Cathal Ó Searcaigh( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in Irish and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Lost bridge by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Winter birds by Moya Cannon( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 9 libraries worldwide
Six years by Thomas McCarthy( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Sea by Paula Meehan( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
All the living by Dennis O'Driscoll( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Collected poems by Thomas MacGreevy( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Cleaning morels by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The Northern Gate : a study of the poetry of John Montague by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Archival Material )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Hill field : poems and memoirs for John Montague on his sixtieth birthday, 28 febr. 1989 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The Northern gate : a study of the peotry of John Montague by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Songs for three voices by Thomas Dillon Redshaw( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Dillon Redshaw, Thomas 1944-
Languages
English (32)
Irish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.