skip to content

Whalen, Tom

Overview
Works: 50 works in 76 publications in 1 language and 903 library holdings
Genres: Humor  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Exhibition catalogs  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor
Classifications: PS3567.U338, 818.5402
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Tom Whalen
Publications by Tom Whalen
Most widely held works about Tom Whalen
 
Most widely held works by Tom Whalen
A newcomer's guide to the afterlife : on the other side known commonly as "The little book" by Daniel Quinn( Book )
5 editions published between 1995 and 1998 in English and held by 230 libraries worldwide
Pages. Or maybe they don't. A Newcomer's Guide to the Afterlife can be read as a parable, an allegory, a work of fiction - or exactly what it claims to be: a helpful handbook for the recently deceased. However it's read, readers will find it filled with uncommon wisdom, bizarre imaginings, uncanny perceptions, and unexpected humor. They will discover that the departed have not given up on sex, controversy, speculation, or religion - far from it! They will learn how to
The birth of death and other comedies : the novels of Russell H. Greenan by Tom Whalen( Book )
3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 85 libraries worldwide
Truly did my camera record their faces : Spoon River anthology and nineteenth-century photographs from the collection of John P. Schaefer by John Paul Schaefer( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
We already see so much by Euan Macdonald( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
"This artist's book collects 85 landscape drawings by Scottish-born, Los Angeles-based artist Euan Macdonald (born 1965). The drawings are interspersed with reproductions of 22 Swiss postcards that were issued around 1912-1915, when Swiss author Robert Walser wrote the classic short story "A Little Ramble," from whose last line this book takes its title."--Distributor's website
Elongated figures by Tom Whalen( Book )
3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
The camel's back : a novel by Tom Whalen( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Winter coat by Tom Whalen( Book )
3 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Roithamer's universe : an Encyclopedia Mouse novel by Tom Whalen( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The lonely person's garden : Prose poems by Tom Whalen( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
One of 100 copies
The Eustachia stories : an astromance by Tom Whalen( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Dolls : prose poems by Tom Whalen( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
A little ramble : in the spirit of Robert Walser : inspired by a series of exhibitions at the Donald Young Gallery with Peter Fischli [and others] by Robert Walser( Book )
3 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
"A Little Ramble: In the Spirit of Robert Walser is a project initiated by the gallerist Donald Young, who saw in Walser an exemplary figure through whom connections between art and literature could be discussed anew. He invited a group of artists to respond to Walser's writing. A Little Ramble is a result of that collaboration. The artists have chosen stories by Robert Walser as well as excerpts from Walks with Robert Walser, conversations with the writer recorded by his guardian Carl Seelig. Much of this material appears in English for the first time. Accompanying these pieces are over fifty color artworks created specifically for this project, a preface by Donald Young, and an afterword by Lynne Cooke."--Publisher's website
From logs to lumber : a history of people & rule making in New England by Dale Butterworth( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
An exchange of letters by Tom Whalen( Book )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Flashes from the front : war letters by Tom Whalen( Book )
2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Lydia and Edward get a dog-- by Tom Whalen( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Strange alleys by Tom Whalen( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
-- and kill it by Tom Whalen( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Tom Whalen American writer
Том Уэйлен
Languages
English (38)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.