skip to content

Murray, A. S. (Alexander Stuart) 1841-1904

Overview
Works: 159 works in 579 publications in 6 languages and 5,206 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  History  Catalogs  Pictorial works  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction
Classifications: BL310, 291.13
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about A. S Murray
Publications by A. S Murray
Publications by A. S Murray, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by A. S Murray
Manual of mythology; Greek and Roman, Norse and Old German, Hindoo and Egyptian mythology by A. S Murray( Book )
114 editions published between 1872 and 2011 in English and Hebrew and held by 1,379 libraries worldwide
A handbook of all things related to mythology
Who's who in mythology : classic guide to the ancient world by A. S Murray( Book )
30 editions published between 1988 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 648 libraries worldwide
Provides the stories of all the ancient deities and their deeds, devoted mainly to Greek and Roman mythology. Also covers Norse, German, Hindu and Egyptian mythology
Cyprus: its ancient cities, tombs, and temples : A narrative of researches and excavations during ten years' residence in that island by Luigi Palma di Cesnola( Book )
14 editions published between 1877 and 2010 in English and held by 387 libraries worldwide
Born in Italy, Luigi Palma di Cesnola (1832-1904) settled in the United States and fought for the North in the American Civil War, becoming a cavalry colonel. Appointed by Abraham Lincoln, he then served as consul to Cyprus from 1865 to 1877. As an amateur archaeologist, he directed excavations throughout the island. In this 1877 publication, including maps and illustrations, Cesnola gives a useful sketch of Cypriot history and contemporary customs in addition to providing an important record of his archaeological practices and discoveries. He covers a number of ancient settlements where significant finds were made, notably Paphos, Amathus and Kourion. Many of the uncovered artefacts were controversially removed from Cyprus and sold to New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art; Cesnola served as its first director. His brother Alessandro's Salaminia (1882), recording his own excavations and discoveries in Cyprus, is also reissued in this series
A history of Greek sculpture by A. S Murray( Book )
33 editions published between 1880 and 2007 in English and held by 269 libraries worldwide
Greek terracotta statuettes by Caroline Hutton( Book )
11 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 249 libraries worldwide
Excavations in Cyprus: (bequest of Miss E.T. Turner to the British Museum) by British Museum( Book )
27 editions published between 1900 and 1970 in English and held by 232 libraries worldwide
Handbook of Greek archaeology. Vases, bronzes, gems, sculpture, terra-cottas, mural paintings, architecture, etc by A. S Murray( Book )
25 editions published between 1892 and 2012 in English and held by 226 libraries worldwide
Greek bronzes by A. S Murray( Book )
20 editions published between 1898 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 194 libraries worldwide
The sculptures of the Parthenon by A. S Murray( Book )
17 editions published between 1903 and 2006 in English and Swedish and held by 175 libraries worldwide
White Athenian vases in the British Museum by British Museum( Book )
14 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 134 libraries worldwide
Terracotta sarcophagi, Greek and Etruscan in the British Museum by British Museum( Book )
10 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 122 libraries worldwide
Designs from Greek vases in the British Museum by British Museum( Book )
9 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 98 libraries worldwide
A catalogue of engraved gems in the British museum (Department of Greek and Roman antiquities.) by British Museum( Book )
10 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 78 libraries worldwide
Handbook of world mythology by A. S Murray( Book )
2 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 60 libraries worldwide
Nebesheh (Am) and Defenneh (Tahpanhes) by W. M. Flinders Petrie( Book )
9 editions published between 1888 and 1981 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
Who's who in myth and legend by A. S Murray( Book )
8 editions published between 1988 and 2004 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
Reset with fresh illustrations together with an extensive index and glossary
Quién es quién en la mitología by A. S Murray( Book )
5 editions published between 1987 and 2012 in Spanish and held by 41 libraries worldwide
Twelve hundred miles on the river Murray; with facsimile illustrations in colours by the author by A. S Murray( Book )
6 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Gravity base-station network values, Australia by Peter Wellman( Book )
6 editions published in 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 libraries worldwide
A history of Greek sculpture : from the earliest times down to the age of Pheidias by A. S Murray( Book )
7 editions published between 1880 and 1890 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Alexander Stuart Murray antropoloog uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1841-1904)
Alexander Stuart Murray British archaeologist
Alexander Stuart Murray curateur du Département des antiquités grecques et romaines, British Museum
Murray, A. S.
Murray, A. S. 1841-1904
Murray, Alexander S.
Murray, Alexander S. 1841-1904
Murray, Alexander S. (Alexander Stuart), 1841-1904
Murray, Alexander Stuart
Murray, Alexander Stuart 1841-1904
Αλεξάντερ Στιούαρτ Μάρρεϊ
Languages
English (367)
Spanish (5)
German (2)
Swedish (1)
Hebrew (1)
Czech (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.