skip to content

Nayak, Pulin

Overview
Works: 13 works in 41 publications in 1 language and 1,666 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Classifications: HC435, 338.954
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Pulin Nayak
Publications by Pulin Nayak
Most widely held works by Pulin Nayak
Development policy and economic theory by Kaushik Basu( Book )
11 editions published between 1992 and 1994 in English and held by 194 libraries worldwide
Seminar papers; in the Indian context
Markets and governments ( Book )
7 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 182 libraries worldwide
This volume contributes to the growing debate on governments versus markets, including contributions by eminent economists such as Akerlof, Sen, Bardhan, Mookherjee, and Pattanaik
India's economy and growth : essays in honour of V.K.R.V. Rao by Pulin Nayak( Book )
5 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 85 libraries worldwide
Papers presented at a conference organized in 2008 by the Delhi School of Economics and the Institute of Economic Growth to commemorate the birth centenary of Vijendra Kasturi Ranga Varadaraja Rao, 1908-1991, Indian economist
The economy of Odisha : a profile ( Book )
8 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 35 libraries worldwide
This study presents a comprehensive account of different sectors of the economy of Odisha and also several specific problems which continue to beset the state despite its recent progress. It also provides a discussion of the recent growth experience of Odisha and the impact of fiscal adjustments, as well as a critique of the strategy of development that has been pursued in the state in recent years
The economic development of India ( Book )
2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
The development experience of India has been a matter of much interest in recent years. India is home to a sixth of the world' s population, and about a third of the country is acknowledged to be living below the officially determined poverty line. After more than six decades of planned economic development the levels of achievement in education and health are poor. After three and a half decades of moderate growth following India' s Independence in 1947, a period characterised by centralized planning, the pace picked up in the 1980s with some
Optimal taxation and India: a review of theory and applied work by M. N Murty( Article )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
A normative approach for resource transfers in a federal state by M. N Murty( Article )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Economic development & social exclusion in India by Pulin Nayak( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
"This paper was presented at the Second Workshop on "Patterns and causes of social exclusion and the design of policies to promote integration", Cambridge, 14-18 July 1994"--Title page verso
A survey of public finance and the planning process: the Indian experience by A Bagchi( Article )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Social exclusion and South Asia by Arjan de Haan( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Optimal taxation and India : a review of theory and applied work by M. N Murty( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Perspectives on India's Political Economy by Pulin Nayak( file )
1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
"This volume contains some of the core foundational contributions on the broad theme of the political economy of India’s development. These would be culled from the numerous writings of public personages, thinkers and academic writers over the past century. The extant collections of readings on development economics usually contain readings from academic economists like Sen, Bhagwati, Bardhan, Dreze, Basu, etc. The purpose of this collection is to point out to the lay reader that there is a world of writing on development that is outside the realms of academia. Accordingly, we look at the contributions of figures like Mahatma Gandhi, Jawaharlal Nehru, Babasaheb Ambedkar, Ram Manohar Lohia, etc., who too had thought hard and deep about the process of India’s development.The present volume is a purposive selection of 23 articles out of the 75 pieces published earlier in four volumes with the title Economic Development of India, by Routledge in 2015. This selection is brought out with the aim of retaining the flavour of the theme under discussion in a succinct single cover volume with a new introduction that ruminates on the recent developments."--Provided by publisher
India's economy and growth essays in honour of V.K.R.V. Rao ( file )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Nayak, Pulin.
Nayak, Pulin B.
Nayak, Pulin Behari.
Pulin Nayak
Languages
English (41)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.